Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCOHABT

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - It is OK for couples to live together before they marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 3.3% 3.3% -2.29
Agree 229 23% 26.4% -1.18
Disagree 424 42.7% 69% -.07
Strongly disagree 261 26.3% 95.3% 1.04
No opinion 47 4.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
6
3.4%
27
3.3%
33
Agree 31.0%
63
21.0%
166
23.0%
229
Disagree 46.3%
94
41.7%
330
42.7%
424
Strongly disagree 12.8%
26
29.7%
235
26.3%
261
No opinion 6.9%
14
4.2%
33
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
791

994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
28
4.0%
5
3.3%
33
Agree 21.1%
183
36.8%
46
23.1%
229
Disagree 43.1%
374
39.2%
49
42.6%
423
Strongly disagree 27.9%
242
15.2%
19
26.3%
261
No opinion 4.7%
41
4.8%
6
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
125

993


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
2.5%
7
2.9%
11
2.7%
4
3.3%
33
Agree 29.3%
55
19.4%
54
21.6%
81
26.0%
39
23.1%
229
Disagree 38.3%
72
46.2%
129
45.1%
169
35.3%
53
42.6%
423
Strongly disagree 22.3%
42
28.3%
79
25.9%
97
28.0%
42
26.2%
260
No opinion 4.3%
8
3.6%
10
4.5%
17
8.0%
12
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
279
100.0%
375
100.0%
150

992


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
21
3.7%
6
2.3%
5
6.7%
1
3.3%
33
Agree 31.3%
186
16.0%
26
4.2%
9
33.3%
5
22.9%
226
Disagree 47.0%
279
47.2%
77
29.6%
64
20.0%
3
42.8%
423
Strongly disagree 12.0%
71
29.4%
48
63.0%
136
26.7%
4
26.2%
259
No opinion 6.2%
37
3.7%
6
0.9%
2
13.3%
2
4.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
163
100.0%
216
100.0%
15

988


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
3
4.4%
14
3.1%
14
2.9%
2
3.4%
33
Agree 23.4%
33
23.5%
75
22.9%
103
22.1%
15
23.1%
226
Disagree 31.9%
45
42.3%
135
44.8%
201
50.0%
34
42.5%
415
Strongly disagree 36.2%
51
26.0%
83
24.3%
109
20.6%
14
26.3%
257
No opinion 6.4%
9
3.8%
12
4.9%
22
4.4%
3
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
319
100.0%
449
100.0%
68

977


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.3%
33
Agree 23.5%
222
7.7%
1
19.4%
6
23.2%
229
Disagree 42.5%
402
53.8%
7
38.7%
12
42.6%
421
Strongly disagree 26.3%
249
23.1%
3
25.8%
8
26.3%
260
No opinion 4.3%
41
15.4%
2
9.7%
3
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

989


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
3.6%
18
7.2%
7
3.3%
33
Agree 37.0%
10
18.6%
67
24.1%
122
28.9%
28
22.9%
227
Disagree 25.9%
7
42.2%
152
45.7%
231
34.0%
33
42.7%
423
Strongly disagree 22.2%
6
31.4%
113
22.9%
116
26.8%
26
26.4%
261
No opinion 14.8%
4
5.6%
20
3.8%
19
3.1%
3
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
360
100.0%
506
100.0%
97

990

Bookmark and Share