Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVGOVT

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - working with government agencies to develop and implement policy
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 123 12.4% 12.4% -1.68
Very important 345 34.9% 47.3% -.62
Somewhat important 351 35.5% 82.8% .44
Not very important 156 15.8% 98.6% 1.49
Don't know 14 1.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 15.4%
31
11.7%
92
12.4%
123
Very important 37.3%
75
34.3%
270
34.9%
345
Somewhat important 36.8%
74
35.2%
277
35.5%
351
Not very important 10.0%
20
17.3%
136
15.8%
156
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
13
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
788

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 12.0%
104
15.4%
19
12.4%
123
Very important 34.2%
296
39.0%
48
34.8%
344
Somewhat important 36.2%
313
30.9%
38
35.5%
351
Not very important 16.0%
138
14.6%
18
15.8%
156
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
123

988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 15.6%
29
8.6%
24
13.9%
52
12.0%
18
12.5%
123
Very important 31.2%
58
37.4%
104
34.0%
127
37.3%
56
35.0%
345
Somewhat important 36.0%
67
37.8%
105
34.0%
127
34.0%
51
35.5%
350
Not very important 16.1%
30
14.7%
41
16.9%
63
14.0%
21
15.7%
155
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
2.7%
4
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
278
100.0%
373
100.0%
150

987


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 16.4%
97
10.5%
17
3.3%
7
7.1%
1
12.4%
122
Very important 38.6%
229
37.7%
61
23.5%
50
14.3%
2
34.8%
342
Somewhat important 33.4%
198
35.2%
57
39.9%
85
64.3%
9
35.5%
349
Not very important 10.5%
62
16.0%
26
30.5%
65
14.3%
2
15.8%
155
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
14

982


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 12.1%
17
10.4%
33
15.0%
67
5.9%
4
12.4%
121
Very important 35.5%
50
32.9%
104
36.6%
164
35.3%
24
35.1%
342
Somewhat important 36.2%
51
36.4%
115
32.8%
147
41.2%
28
35.0%
341
Not very important 14.2%
20
19.3%
61
14.1%
63
16.2%
11
15.9%
155
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.6%
7
1.5%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
316
100.0%
448
100.0%
68

973


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 12.1%
114
30.8%
4
16.7%
5
12.5%
123
Very important 34.5%
325
46.2%
6
40.0%
12
34.9%
343
Somewhat important 35.6%
335
15.4%
2
36.7%
11
35.4%
348
Not very important 16.3%
153
7.7%
1
6.7%
2
15.9%
156
Don't know 1.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
13
100.0%
30

984


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 7.7%
2
10.1%
36
13.6%
69
16.8%
16
12.5%
123
Very important 42.3%
11
32.7%
117
36.2%
183
34.7%
33
34.9%
344
Somewhat important 34.6%
9
40.5%
145
33.2%
168
29.5%
28
35.5%
350
Not very important 11.5%
3
15.6%
56
15.4%
78
17.9%
17
15.6%
154
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
358
100.0%
506
100.0%
95

985

Bookmark and Share