Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVVOTE

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - endorsing political candidates and encouraging members to vote for them
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 26 2.7% 2.7% -3.23
Very important 74 7.7% 10.4% -2
Somewhat important 185 19.2% 29.5% -.78
Not very important 625 64.8% 94.3% .45
Don't know 55 5.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 2.1%
4
2.9%
22
2.7%
26
Very important 11.3%
22
6.7%
52
7.7%
74
Somewhat important 20.1%
39
18.9%
146
19.2%
185
Not very important 60.3%
117
65.9%
508
64.8%
625
Don't know 6.2%
12
5.6%
43
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
771

965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 2.6%
22
3.4%
4
2.7%
26
Very important 7.3%
62
9.4%
11
7.6%
73
Somewhat important 18.9%
160
21.4%
25
19.2%
185
Not very important 65.3%
553
61.5%
72
64.8%
625
Don't know 5.9%
50
4.3%
5
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
117

964


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 5.0%
9
2.6%
7
1.6%
6
2.8%
4
2.7%
26
Very important 5.0%
9
5.5%
15
9.8%
36
9.8%
14
7.7%
74
Somewhat important 23.2%
42
20.1%
55
16.4%
60
19.6%
28
19.2%
185
Not very important 60.8%
110
66.7%
182
66.4%
243
61.5%
88
64.7%
623
Don't know 6.1%
11
5.1%
14
5.7%
21
6.3%
9
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
273
100.0%
366
100.0%
143

963


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
19
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
7.7%
1
2.7%
26
Very important 8.9%
51
4.4%
7
7.1%
15
7.7%
1
7.7%
74
Somewhat important 20.0%
115
18.9%
30
18.1%
38
0.0%
0
19.1%
183
Not very important 61.3%
353
71.7%
114
68.6%
144
69.2%
9
64.7%
620
Don't know 6.6%
38
3.1%
5
4.8%
10
15.4%
2
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
159
100.0%
210
100.0%
13

958


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 0.7%
1
1.9%
6
4.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Very important 4.3%
6
9.0%
28
7.1%
31
14.1%
9
7.8%
74
Somewhat important 22.1%
31
17.4%
54
20.5%
89
15.6%
10
19.4%
184
Not very important 66.4%
93
67.7%
210
62.8%
273
54.7%
35
64.4%
611
Don't know 6.4%
9
3.9%
12
5.5%
24
15.6%
10
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
310
100.0%
435
100.0%
64

949


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.0%
18
46.2%
6
6.5%
2
2.7%
26
Very important 7.5%
69
7.7%
1
12.9%
4
7.7%
74
Somewhat important 18.9%
173
23.1%
3
25.8%
8
19.2%
184
Not very important 65.9%
604
23.1%
3
45.2%
14
64.7%
621
Don't know 5.7%
52
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

960


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 3.7%
1
1.7%
6
3.2%
16
3.2%
3
2.7%
26
Very important 7.4%
2
6.9%
24
8.1%
40
8.5%
8
7.7%
74
Somewhat important 37.0%
10
20.5%
71
17.6%
87
17.0%
16
19.1%
184
Not very important 33.3%
9
65.4%
227
65.3%
322
68.1%
64
64.7%
622
Don't know 18.5%
5
5.5%
19
5.7%
28
3.2%
3
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
347
100.0%
493
100.0%
94

961

Bookmark and Share