Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVGENAS

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - passing resolutions and policy statements in the General Assembly
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 64 6.5% 6.5% -2.26
Very important 186 18.8% 25.2% -1.16
Somewhat important 377 38% 63.3% -.06
Not very important 359 36.2% 99.5% 1.04
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 11.4%
23
5.2%
41
6.5%
64
Very important 30.2%
61
15.8%
125
18.8%
186
Somewhat important 39.6%
80
37.6%
297
38.0%
377
Not very important 18.8%
38
40.7%
321
36.2%
359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
789

991


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 5.5%
48
12.0%
15
6.4%
63
Very important 17.9%
155
24.8%
31
18.8%
186
Somewhat important 37.6%
325
41.6%
52
38.1%
377
Not very important 38.4%
332
21.6%
27
36.3%
359
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
125

990


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 10.2%
19
3.6%
10
7.5%
28
4.7%
7
6.5%
64
Very important 22.5%
42
16.8%
47
17.2%
64
21.5%
32
18.7%
185
Somewhat important 33.2%
62
42.9%
120
38.1%
142
35.6%
53
38.1%
377
Not very important 34.2%
64
36.4%
102
37.0%
138
36.2%
54
36.2%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
280
100.0%
373
100.0%
149

989


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 7.8%
46
4.9%
8
3.7%
8
7.1%
1
6.4%
63
Very important 22.4%
133
14.7%
24
11.2%
24
14.3%
2
18.6%
183
Somewhat important 43.0%
255
39.3%
64
23.4%
50
50.0%
7
38.2%
376
Not very important 26.5%
157
41.1%
67
60.3%
129
28.6%
4
36.3%
357
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
163
100.0%
214
100.0%
14

984


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 8.5%
12
3.8%
12
7.6%
34
5.9%
4
6.4%
62
Very important 17.6%
25
17.4%
55
21.2%
95
13.2%
9
18.9%
184
Somewhat important 36.6%
52
37.9%
120
37.5%
168
48.5%
33
38.3%
373
Not very important 36.6%
52
40.7%
129
33.0%
148
32.4%
22
36.0%
351
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
317
100.0%
448
100.0%
68

975


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 5.5%
52
41.7%
5
19.4%
6
6.4%
63
Very important 18.5%
174
25.0%
3
29.0%
9
18.9%
186
Somewhat important 38.4%
362
25.0%
3
32.3%
10
38.0%
375
Not very important 37.1%
350
8.3%
1
19.4%
6
36.2%
357
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
12
100.0%
31

986


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 14.8%
4
7.3%
26
5.5%
28
6.4%
6
6.5%
64
Very important 25.9%
7
16.5%
59
20.3%
103
18.1%
17
18.8%
186
Somewhat important 25.9%
7
43.3%
155
36.0%
183
33.0%
31
38.1%
376
Not very important 29.6%
8
32.7%
117
37.8%
192
41.5%
39
36.1%
356
Don't know 3.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
358
100.0%
508
100.0%
94

987

Bookmark and Share