Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMGAY

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about gay and lesbian issues in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 42.6% 42.6% -1.16
No 569 57.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
100
41.0%
323
42.6%
423
No 51.0%
104
59.0%
465
57.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
788

992


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
362
47.7%
61
42.7%
423
No 58.1%
501
52.3%
67
57.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
128

991


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
84
43.7%
124
41.6%
154
40.4%
61
42.7%
423
No 54.6%
101
56.3%
160
58.4%
216
59.6%
90
57.3%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
284
100.0%
370
100.0%
151

990


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
271
34.0%
55
39.7%
85
53.3%
8
42.6%
419
No 54.3%
322
66.0%
107
60.3%
129
46.7%
7
57.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
162
100.0%
214
100.0%
15

984


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
69
45.9%
146
41.1%
184
27.9%
19
42.9%
418
No 51.1%
72
54.1%
172
58.9%
264
72.1%
49
57.1%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
318
100.0%
448
100.0%
68

975


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
400
15.4%
2
51.6%
16
42.4%
418
No 57.6%
543
84.6%
11
48.4%
15
57.6%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

987


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
9
38.9%
140
44.8%
226
46.9%
45
42.5%
420
No 66.7%
18
61.1%
220
55.2%
279
53.1%
51
57.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
360
100.0%
505
100.0%
96

988

Bookmark and Share