Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMTNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Too many meetings
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 94 10.6% 10.6% -1.82
Some extent 245 27.7% 38.3% -.8
A little 326 36.8% 75.1% .23
None 205 23.1% 98.2% 1.25
Not applicable/not sure 16 1.8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 11.4%
20
10.4%
74
10.6%
94
Some extent 26.1%
46
28.0%
199
27.7%
245
A little 38.6%
68
36.3%
258
36.8%
326
None 22.7%
40
23.2%
165
23.1%
205
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
2.0%
14
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
710

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
81
11.7%
13
10.6%
94
Some extent 27.9%
216
26.1%
29
27.7%
245
A little 37.7%
292
29.7%
33
36.7%
325
None 22.2%
172
29.7%
33
23.2%
205
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
13
2.7%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
111

885


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
14
12.9%
33
10.3%
34
10.0%
13
10.6%
94
Some extent 30.8%
52
25.4%
65
28.6%
94
26.2%
34
27.7%
245
A little 37.9%
64
36.3%
93
35.6%
117
39.2%
51
36.8%
325
None 20.7%
35
24.2%
62
23.4%
77
23.1%
30
23.1%
204
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
4
1.2%
3
2.1%
7
1.5%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
256
100.0%
329
100.0%
130

884


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.3%
49
15.7%
22
10.1%
20
15.4%
2
10.6%
93
Some extent 29.2%
154
21.4%
30
26.1%
52
53.8%
7
27.6%
243
A little 37.4%
197
32.9%
46
41.2%
82
0.0%
0
37.0%
325
None 22.8%
120
27.1%
38
20.1%
40
30.8%
4
23.0%
202
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
7
2.9%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
140
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.0%
17
13.0%
39
8.7%
35
2.9%
1
10.6%
92
Some extent 29.0%
38
27.6%
83
26.2%
106
37.1%
13
27.6%
240
A little 37.4%
49
35.2%
106
38.6%
156
31.4%
11
37.0%
322
None 19.8%
26
21.9%
66
24.8%
100
25.7%
9
23.1%
201
Not applicable/not sure 0.8%
1
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
2.9%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
301
100.0%
404
100.0%
35

871


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.6%
90
30.0%
3
3.8%
1
10.7%
94
Some extent 27.3%
231
20.0%
2
42.3%
11
27.7%
244
A little 36.6%
310
40.0%
4
34.6%
9
36.6%
323
None 23.5%
199
10.0%
1
19.2%
5
23.2%
205
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
10
100.0%
26

882


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
2
8.3%
26
11.0%
51
17.0%
15
10.6%
94
Some extent 5.3%
1
25.2%
79
32.0%
148
18.2%
16
27.6%
244
A little 31.6%
6
37.3%
117
37.2%
172
34.1%
30
36.8%
325
None 52.6%
10
27.1%
85
18.6%
86
26.1%
23
23.1%
204
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.1%
5
4.5%
4
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
314
100.0%
462
100.0%
88

883

Bookmark and Share