Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 978 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 31 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
195
97.4%
783
96.9%
978
Checked 4.9%
10
2.6%
21
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
804

1009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
853
97.7%
125
97.0%
978
Checked 3.1%
27
2.3%
3
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
128

1008


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
184
97.6%
279
96.0%
361
98.7%
152
96.9%
976
Checked 3.7%
7
2.4%
7
4.0%
15
1.3%
2
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
286
100.0%
376
100.0%
154

1007


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
577
98.8%
163
98.2%
216
93.3%
14
96.9%
970
Checked 4.0%
24
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
6.7%
1
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
165
100.0%
220
100.0%
15

1001


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
137
97.2%
314
97.2%
444
94.3%
66
96.9%
961
Checked 3.5%
5
2.8%
9
2.8%
13
5.7%
4
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
323
100.0%
457
100.0%
70

992


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
931
92.3%
12
96.8%
30
96.9%
973
Checked 3.0%
29
7.7%
1
3.2%
1
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

1004


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
25
97.2%
353
96.5%
498
99.0%
98
96.9%
974
Checked 7.4%
2
2.8%
10
3.5%
18
1.0%
1
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
363
100.0%
516
100.0%
99

1005

Bookmark and Share