Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 382 39.1% 39.1% -1.08
Yes 368 37.6% 76.7% .2
Not sure 225 23% 99.7% 1.48
Other 3 .3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.3%
104
35.7%
278
39.1%
382
Yes 20.6%
41
42.0%
327
37.6%
368
Not sure 27.1%
54
22.0%
171
23.0%
225
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
779

978


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 37.6%
321
48.8%
60
39.0%
381
Yes 39.5%
337
25.2%
31
37.7%
368
Not sure 22.6%
193
26.0%
32
23.0%
225
Other 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
123

977


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 42.0%
79
39.9%
112
37.4%
136
38.2%
55
39.1%
382
Yes 35.6%
67
39.9%
112
37.1%
135
36.8%
53
37.6%
367
Not sure 22.3%
42
19.6%
55
25.3%
92
25.0%
36
23.0%
225
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
281
100.0%
364
100.0%
144

977


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 50.4%
295
31.8%
50
13.1%
28
40.0%
6
39.0%
379
Yes 23.9%
140
42.0%
66
72.4%
155
33.3%
5
37.7%
366
Not sure 25.3%
148
26.1%
41
14.0%
30
26.7%
4
23.0%
223
Other 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
157
100.0%
214
100.0%
15

971


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 38.4%
53
34.0%
105
42.2%
189
47.0%
31
39.3%
378
Yes 33.3%
46
44.7%
138
34.6%
155
30.3%
20
37.4%
359
Not sure 27.5%
38
21.4%
66
22.8%
102
22.7%
15
23.0%
221
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
309
100.0%
448
100.0%
66

961


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.0%
372
15.4%
2
26.7%
8
39.3%
382
Yes 36.8%
342
53.8%
7
56.7%
17
37.6%
366
Not sure 22.9%
213
30.8%
4
16.7%
5
22.8%
222
Other 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
13
100.0%
30

973


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 37.0%
10
35.6%
125
39.3%
196
51.5%
50
39.1%
381
Yes 37.0%
10
39.9%
140
38.3%
191
25.8%
25
37.6%
366
Not sure 25.9%
7
24.2%
85
22.2%
111
21.6%
21
23.0%
224
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
351
100.0%
499
100.0%
97

974

Bookmark and Share