Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 56 45.5% 45.5% -1.01
Yes, am now widowed 13 10.6% 56.1% -.02
Yes, am now divorced 49 39.8% 95.9% .96
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5 4.1% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 45.8%
27
45.3%
29
45.5%
56
Yes, am now widowed 8.5%
5
12.5%
8
10.6%
13
Yes, am now divorced 40.7%
24
39.1%
25
39.8%
49
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.1%
3
3.1%
2
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
64

123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
1
45.5%
55
45.5%
56
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
10.7%
13
10.6%
13
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
40.5%
49
39.8%
49
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 50.0%
1
3.3%
4
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
121

123


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
14
45.7%
16
43.2%
19
46.7%
7
45.9%
56
Yes, am now widowed 10.7%
3
8.6%
3
13.6%
6
6.7%
1
10.7%
13
Yes, am now divorced 35.7%
10
45.7%
16
38.6%
17
33.3%
5
39.3%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
13.3%
2
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
35
100.0%
44
100.0%
15

122


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 45.1%
37
40.0%
10
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
45.5%
56
Yes, am now widowed 12.2%
10
8.0%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
Yes, am now divorced 40.2%
33
44.0%
11
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
39.8%
49
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.4%
2
8.0%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

123


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 78.9%
15
59.0%
23
26.4%
14
20.0%
2
44.6%
54
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
17.0%
9
30.0%
3
10.7%
13
Yes, am now divorced 21.1%
4
38.5%
15
49.1%
26
40.0%
4
40.5%
49
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
10.0%
1
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
39
100.0%
53
100.0%
10

121


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 45.3%
53
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
45.5%
56
Yes, am now widowed 11.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
Yes, am now divorced 39.3%
46
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
39.8%
49
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

123


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 40.0%
6
47.0%
39
41.7%
10
100.0%
1
45.5%
56
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
12.0%
10
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
Yes, am now divorced 53.3%
8
37.3%
31
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
39.8%
49
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 6.7%
1
3.6%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
83
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

123

Bookmark and Share