Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.88
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 2 16.7% 25% -1.44
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1 8.3% 33.3% -.14
Has a secular job or position 2 16.7% 50% .29
Other 6 50% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 16.7%
1
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
Other 66.7%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6

12


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 9.1%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 18.2%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 9.1%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 18.2%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Other 45.5%
5
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Other 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

12


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Other 55.6%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

12


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Other 80.0%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

12


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 33.3%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
Other 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

12

Bookmark and Share