Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMRACE

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about race relations in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 637 64.2% 64.2% -.75
No 355 35.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
129
64.5%
508
64.2%
637
No 36.8%
75
35.5%
280
35.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
788

992


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
554
65.9%
83
64.3%
637
No 36.0%
311
34.1%
43
35.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
126

991


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
124
65.0%
182
66.7%
248
54.3%
82
64.2%
636
No 33.7%
63
35.0%
98
33.3%
124
45.7%
69
35.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
280
100.0%
372
100.0%
151

990


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
404
55.9%
90
60.9%
131
46.7%
7
64.2%
632
No 31.9%
189
44.1%
71
39.1%
84
53.3%
8
35.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
161
100.0%
215
100.0%
15

984


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
93
63.6%
204
64.4%
289
62.1%
41
64.3%
627
No 33.1%
46
36.4%
117
35.6%
160
37.9%
25
35.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
321
100.0%
449
100.0%
66

975


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
606
61.5%
8
61.3%
19
64.1%
633
No 35.7%
337
38.5%
5
38.7%
12
35.9%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

987


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
14
59.3%
213
66.5%
336
72.4%
71
64.1%
634
No 48.1%
13
40.7%
146
33.5%
169
27.6%
27
35.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
359
100.0%
505
100.0%
98

989

Bookmark and Share