Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONDVLMT

Are you especially concerned about sustainable development?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 549 56.8% 56.8% -.87
No 417 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
125
55.0%
424
56.8%
549
No 35.9%
70
45.0%
347
43.2%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
771

966


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
471
61.6%
77
56.8%
548
No 43.9%
369
38.4%
48
43.2%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
125

965


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
119
53.3%
146
56.5%
201
54.7%
82
56.8%
548
No 35.3%
65
46.7%
128
43.5%
155
45.3%
68
43.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
274
100.0%
356
100.0%
150

964


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
383
50.0%
79
36.1%
74
61.5%
8
56.8%
544
No 34.2%
199
50.0%
79
63.9%
131
38.5%
5
43.2%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
158
100.0%
205
100.0%
13

958


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
79
57.5%
180
56.6%
248
55.6%
35
57.1%
542
No 41.9%
57
42.5%
133
43.4%
190
44.4%
28
42.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
313
100.0%
438
100.0%
63

950


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
517
83.3%
10
56.7%
17
56.6%
544
No 43.7%
402
16.7%
2
43.3%
13
43.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

961


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
13
53.9%
192
58.6%
284
60.2%
59
56.9%
548
No 45.8%
11
46.1%
164
41.4%
201
39.8%
39
43.1%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
356
100.0%
485
100.0%
98

963

Bookmark and Share