Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOORGS

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: publications of organizations focusing on a particular issue?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 37 3.7% 3.7% -2.15
A great deal 228 23% 26.7% -1.2
A fair amount 284 28.7% 55.4% -.24
Only a little 329 33.2% 88.6% .71
None 113 11.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 3.0%
6
3.9%
31
3.7%
37
A great deal 27.2%
55
21.9%
173
23.0%
228
A fair amount 27.7%
56
28.9%
228
28.7%
284
Only a little 32.7%
66
33.3%
263
33.2%
329
None 9.4%
19
11.9%
94
11.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
789

991


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 4.0%
35
1.6%
2
3.7%
37
A great deal 21.9%
190
29.8%
37
22.9%
227
A fair amount 28.9%
250
27.4%
34
28.7%
284
Only a little 33.5%
290
31.5%
39
33.2%
329
None 11.7%
101
9.7%
12
11.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
124

990


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 4.8%
9
3.2%
9
3.0%
11
5.2%
8
3.7%
37
A great deal 26.6%
50
21.6%
60
20.8%
77
26.1%
40
23.0%
227
A fair amount 27.1%
51
31.7%
88
27.8%
103
27.5%
42
28.7%
284
Only a little 28.7%
54
34.5%
96
35.9%
133
29.4%
45
33.2%
328
None 12.8%
24
9.0%
25
12.4%
46
11.8%
18
11.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
278
100.0%
370
100.0%
153

989


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 4.1%
24
1.2%
2
4.1%
9
13.3%
2
3.8%
37
A great deal 24.3%
143
19.1%
31
23.5%
51
6.7%
1
23.0%
226
A fair amount 28.9%
170
27.8%
45
27.2%
59
60.0%
9
28.8%
283
Only a little 32.6%
192
35.2%
57
33.2%
72
20.0%
3
33.0%
324
None 10.2%
60
16.7%
27
12.0%
26
0.0%
0
11.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
162
100.0%
217
100.0%
15

983


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 3.5%
5
2.8%
9
4.7%
21
3.0%
2
3.8%
37
A great deal 25.5%
36
19.4%
62
24.4%
109
28.4%
19
23.2%
226
A fair amount 25.5%
36
26.3%
84
31.5%
141
28.4%
19
28.7%
280
Only a little 33.3%
47
37.9%
121
29.3%
131
32.8%
22
33.0%
321
None 12.1%
17
13.5%
43
10.1%
45
7.5%
5
11.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
319
100.0%
447
100.0%
67

974


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all 3.5%
33
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
3.8%
37
A great deal 22.2%
209
53.8%
7
32.3%
10
22.9%
226
A fair amount 28.5%
268
30.8%
4
32.3%
10
28.6%
282
Only a little 34.0%
320
7.7%
1
22.6%
7
33.3%
328
None 11.9%
112
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

986


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 4.0%
1
2.2%
8
4.1%
21
6.1%
6
3.6%
36
A great deal 28.0%
7
24.4%
87
22.9%
116
18.4%
18
23.1%
228
A fair amount 36.0%
9
27.2%
97
29.8%
151
27.6%
27
28.8%
284
Only a little 16.0%
4
33.9%
121
33.3%
169
32.7%
32
33.0%
326
None 16.0%
4
12.3%
44
9.9%
50
15.3%
15
11.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
357
100.0%
507
100.0%
98

987

Bookmark and Share