Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFPEACE

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the efforts of the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 89 8.9% 8.9% -1.54
A fair amount 312 31.3% 40.2% -.74
A small amount 358 35.9% 76.1% .07
Hardly any 144 14.4% 90.5% .87
None 23 2.3% 92.8% 1.67
Don't know 72 7.2% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 13.7%
28
7.7%
61
8.9%
89
A fair amount 42.6%
87
28.3%
225
31.3%
312
A small amount 28.4%
58
37.8%
300
35.9%
358
Hardly any 6.4%
13
16.5%
131
14.4%
144
None 0.0%
0
2.9%
23
2.3%
23
Don't know 8.8%
18
6.8%
54
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
794

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 8.5%
74
11.0%
14
8.8%
88
A fair amount 31.0%
270
33.1%
42
31.3%
312
A small amount 36.2%
315
33.9%
43
35.9%
358
Hardly any 14.9%
130
11.0%
14
14.4%
144
None 2.4%
21
1.6%
2
2.3%
23
Don't know 6.9%
60
9.4%
12
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
127

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 7.5%
14
10.2%
29
8.5%
32
9.3%
14
8.9%
89
A fair amount 34.2%
64
31.4%
89
30.9%
116
27.8%
42
31.2%
311
A small amount 40.1%
75
36.7%
104
33.9%
127
34.4%
52
35.9%
358
Hardly any 10.7%
20
11.7%
33
17.6%
66
15.9%
24
14.4%
143
None 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
2.9%
11
4.0%
6
2.3%
23
Don't know 6.4%
12
8.5%
24
6.1%
23
8.6%
13
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
283
100.0%
375
100.0%
151

996


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 10.4%
62
9.8%
16
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
9.0%
89
A fair amount 36.2%
216
22.6%
37
21.8%
47
60.0%
9
31.2%
309
A small amount 35.1%
209
41.5%
68
34.7%
75
20.0%
3
35.8%
355
Hardly any 10.6%
63
14.6%
24
25.5%
55
6.7%
1
14.4%
143
None 0.7%
4
4.3%
7
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Don't know 7.0%
42
7.3%
12
7.4%
16
13.3%
2
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
164
100.0%
216
100.0%
15

991


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 9.2%
13
5.9%
19
10.8%
49
9.1%
6
8.9%
87
A fair amount 35.9%
51
29.0%
93
30.7%
139
33.3%
22
31.1%
305
A small amount 31.0%
44
40.8%
131
36.0%
163
30.3%
20
36.5%
358
Hardly any 14.8%
21
15.6%
50
13.9%
63
10.6%
7
14.4%
141
None 2.1%
3
2.2%
7
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Don't know 7.0%
10
6.5%
21
5.7%
26
16.7%
11
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
321
100.0%
453
100.0%
66

982


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
A large amount 8.7%
83
23.1%
3
9.7%
3
9.0%
89
A fair amount 30.8%
292
46.2%
6
41.9%
13
31.3%
311
A small amount 36.2%
344
15.4%
2
29.0%
9
35.8%
355
Hardly any 14.8%
140
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
14.4%
143
None 2.2%
21
7.7%
1
3.2%
1
2.3%
23
Don't know 7.3%
69
7.7%
1
6.5%
2
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

993


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 11.1%
3
10.6%
38
8.3%
42
6.1%
6
9.0%
89
A fair amount 25.9%
7
32.3%
116
30.6%
156
30.3%
30
31.1%
309
A small amount 37.0%
10
35.1%
126
37.1%
189
32.3%
32
35.9%
357
Hardly any 7.4%
2
13.6%
49
14.9%
76
17.2%
17
14.5%
144
None 3.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.8%
9
5.1%
5
2.3%
23
Don't know 14.8%
4
6.1%
22
7.3%
37
9.1%
9
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
359
100.0%
509
100.0%
99

994

Bookmark and Share