Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 - Public Role of Presbyterians, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFEDUC

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the denomination's colleges and seminaries
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 49 4.9% 4.9% -1.84
A fair amount 204 20.5% 25.4% -1.05
A small amount 348 34.9% 60.3% -.27
Hardly any 247 24.8% 85.1% .52
None 53 5.3% 90.5% 1.31
Don't know 95 9.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 3.5%
7
5.3%
42
4.9%
49
A fair amount 27.2%
55
18.8%
149
20.5%
204
A small amount 36.1%
73
34.6%
275
34.9%
348
Hardly any 17.8%
36
26.6%
211
24.8%
247
None 3.5%
7
5.8%
46
5.3%
53
Don't know 11.9%
24
8.9%
71
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
794

996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 4.6%
40
7.1%
9
4.9%
49
A fair amount 19.9%
173
23.8%
30
20.4%
203
A small amount 34.5%
300
38.1%
48
35.0%
348
Hardly any 25.8%
224
18.3%
23
24.8%
247
None 5.3%
46
5.6%
7
5.3%
53
Don't know 9.9%
86
7.1%
9
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
126

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 3.2%
6
5.0%
14
5.9%
22
4.0%
6
4.8%
48
A fair amount 19.9%
37
19.1%
54
22.9%
86
17.9%
27
20.5%
204
A small amount 36.0%
67
37.9%
107
33.6%
126
31.8%
48
35.0%
348
Hardly any 26.3%
49
22.0%
62
25.6%
96
25.8%
39
24.7%
246
None 2.7%
5
4.3%
12
5.3%
20
10.6%
16
5.3%
53
Don't know 11.8%
22
11.7%
33
6.7%
25
9.9%
15
9.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
375
100.0%
151

994


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 5.5%
33
3.0%
5
4.2%
9
13.3%
2
5.0%
49
A fair amount 21.2%
126
23.8%
39
16.3%
35
13.3%
2
20.4%
202
A small amount 35.8%
213
35.4%
58
34.0%
73
20.0%
3
35.1%
347
Hardly any 24.9%
148
20.7%
34
27.0%
58
26.7%
4
24.7%
244
None 3.2%
19
7.3%
12
9.3%
20
6.7%
1
5.3%
52
Don't know 9.4%
56
9.8%
16
9.3%
20
20.0%
3
9.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
15

989


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 4.3%
6
5.0%
16
4.6%
21
9.1%
6
5.0%
49
A fair amount 27.7%
39
18.2%
58
20.5%
93
18.2%
12
20.6%
202
A small amount 36.9%
52
37.6%
120
33.6%
152
30.3%
20
35.1%
344
Hardly any 21.3%
30
24.1%
77
27.2%
123
13.6%
9
24.4%
239
None 3.5%
5
6.6%
21
4.6%
21
6.1%
4
5.2%
51
Don't know 6.4%
9
8.5%
27
9.5%
43
22.7%
15
9.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
319
100.0%
453
100.0%
66

979


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
A large amount 4.9%
46
15.4%
2
3.2%
1
4.9%
49
A fair amount 20.5%
194
30.8%
4
12.9%
4
20.4%
202
A small amount 35.0%
331
30.8%
4
38.7%
12
35.0%
347
Hardly any 25.3%
240
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
24.7%
245
None 5.1%
48
7.7%
1
12.9%
4
5.3%
53
Don't know 9.3%
88
15.4%
2
16.1%
5
9.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

991


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 7.7%
2
6.1%
22
3.3%
17
7.2%
7
4.8%
48
A fair amount 19.2%
5
22.0%
79
20.0%
102
16.5%
16
20.4%
202
A small amount 38.5%
10
34.3%
123
36.3%
185
30.9%
30
35.1%
348
Hardly any 15.4%
4
24.0%
86
25.1%
128
29.9%
29
24.9%
247
None 7.7%
2
3.9%
14
5.9%
30
6.2%
6
5.2%
52
Don't know 11.5%
3
9.7%
35
9.4%
48
9.3%
9
9.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
359
100.0%
510
100.0%
97

992

Bookmark and Share