Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFSOCL

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the social ministries of local congregations
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 43 9.7% 9.7% -1.33
A fair amount 151 34% 43.7% -.75
A small amount 102 23% 66.7% -.18
Hardly any 34 7.7% 74.3% .4
None 3 .7% 75% .98
Don't know 111 25% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 11.7%
32
6.5%
11
9.7%
43
A fair amount 34.8%
95
32.9%
56
34.1%
151
A small amount 21.2%
58
25.9%
44
23.0%
102
Hardly any 5.1%
14
11.8%
20
7.7%
34
None 0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
Don't know 26.4%
72
22.4%
38
24.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
170

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 10.5%
36
7.7%
7
9.9%
43
A fair amount 33.1%
114
38.5%
35
34.3%
149
A small amount 23.8%
82
17.6%
16
22.5%
98
Hardly any 8.1%
28
5.5%
5
7.6%
33
None 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Don't know 23.5%
81
30.8%
28
25.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
91

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 15.3%
9
5.7%
9
11.4%
17
10.4%
8
9.7%
43
A fair amount 30.5%
18
36.5%
58
33.6%
50
32.5%
25
34.0%
151
A small amount 13.6%
8
28.3%
45
19.5%
29
26.0%
20
23.0%
102
Hardly any 1.7%
1
8.2%
13
9.4%
14
7.8%
6
7.7%
34
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
Don't know 39.0%
23
20.8%
33
25.5%
38
22.1%
17
25.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
159
100.0%
149
100.0%
77

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 14.4%
15
10.1%
8
6.7%
16
25.0%
4
9.8%
43
A fair amount 31.7%
33
36.7%
29
33.5%
80
37.5%
6
33.8%
148
A small amount 22.1%
23
21.5%
17
25.1%
60
0.0%
0
22.8%
100
Hardly any 5.8%
6
3.8%
3
10.0%
24
6.3%
1
7.8%
34
None 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Don't know 24.0%
25
27.8%
22
24.3%
58
31.3%
5
25.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 7.0%
5
7.7%
6
14.0%
18
8.7%
14
9.8%
43
A fair amount 33.8%
24
41.0%
32
31.8%
41
32.3%
52
33.9%
149
A small amount 21.1%
15
25.6%
20
22.5%
29
23.6%
38
23.2%
102
Hardly any 4.2%
3
5.1%
4
8.5%
11
9.9%
16
7.7%
34
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
Don't know 33.8%
24
19.2%
15
22.5%
29
24.8%
40
24.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
78
100.0%
129
100.0%
161

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 3.2%
1
10.2%
14
10.2%
18
10.3%
8
9.7%
41
A fair amount 35.5%
11
27.0%
37
37.3%
66
41.0%
32
34.5%
146
A small amount 19.4%
6
27.7%
38
22.0%
39
16.7%
13
22.7%
96
Hardly any 0.0%
0
8.0%
11
8.5%
15
6.4%
5
7.3%
31
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 41.9%
13
27.0%
37
21.5%
38
24.4%
19
25.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
137
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

423


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 10.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.0%
41
A fair amount 33.6%
137
66.7%
2
33.8%
139
A small amount 23.3%
95
0.0%
0
23.1%
95
Hardly any 8.1%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
33
None 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Don't know 24.3%
99
33.3%
1
24.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411