Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFGOVT

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - members with influence in business or government
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 36 8.1% 8.1% -1.38
A fair amount 149 33.6% 41.7% -.8
A small amount 106 23.9% 65.5% -.23
Hardly any 26 5.9% 71.4% .34
None 8 1.8% 73.2% .92
Don't know 119 26.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 11.0%
30
3.5%
6
8.1%
36
A fair amount 32.7%
89
35.1%
60
33.6%
149
A small amount 21.0%
57
28.7%
49
23.9%
106
Hardly any 4.0%
11
8.8%
15
5.9%
26
None 2.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know 28.7%
78
23.4%
40
26.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
171

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 7.8%
27
8.8%
8
8.0%
35
A fair amount 33.7%
116
35.2%
32
34.0%
148
A small amount 22.4%
77
25.3%
23
23.0%
100
Hardly any 6.7%
23
3.3%
3
6.0%
26
None 2.0%
7
1.1%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know 27.3%
94
26.4%
24
27.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
91

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 12.1%
7
6.9%
11
9.3%
14
5.2%
4
8.1%
36
A fair amount 24.1%
14
37.7%
60
32.0%
48
35.1%
27
33.6%
149
A small amount 24.1%
14
20.1%
32
24.0%
36
31.2%
24
23.9%
106
Hardly any 3.4%
2
6.9%
11
5.3%
8
6.5%
5
5.9%
26
None 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
2.6%
2
1.8%
8
Don't know 36.2%
21
26.4%
42
27.3%
41
19.5%
15
26.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 6.7%
7
8.9%
7
8.8%
21
6.3%
1
8.2%
36
A fair amount 32.7%
34
34.2%
27
32.6%
78
43.8%
7
33.3%
146
A small amount 25.0%
26
24.1%
19
24.3%
58
18.8%
3
24.2%
106
Hardly any 4.8%
5
6.3%
5
6.3%
15
6.3%
1
5.9%
26
None 2.9%
3
2.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Don't know 27.9%
29
24.1%
19
27.2%
65
25.0%
4
26.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 8.3%
6
6.5%
5
12.4%
16
5.0%
8
8.0%
35
A fair amount 34.7%
25
35.1%
27
32.6%
42
33.5%
54
33.7%
148
A small amount 18.1%
13
26.0%
20
21.7%
28
28.0%
45
24.1%
106
Hardly any 5.6%
4
2.6%
2
7.8%
10
6.2%
10
5.9%
26
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.8%
8
Don't know 33.3%
24
28.6%
22
23.3%
30
24.8%
40
26.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
77
100.0%
129
100.0%
161

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 3.2%
1
6.5%
9
6.8%
12
13.0%
10
7.6%
32
A fair amount 32.3%
10
26.8%
37
36.4%
64
39.0%
30
33.4%
141
A small amount 19.4%
6
31.9%
44
22.7%
40
16.9%
13
24.4%
103
Hardly any 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
7.4%
13
5.2%
4
5.9%
25
None 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 45.2%
14
27.5%
38
25.0%
44
24.7%
19
27.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
138
100.0%
176
100.0%
77

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 8.3%
34
33.3%
1
8.5%
35
A fair amount 33.6%
137
0.0%
0
33.3%
137
A small amount 24.0%
98
0.0%
0
23.8%
98
Hardly any 6.4%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
None 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Don't know 26.0%
106
66.7%
2
26.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411