Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFKIDS

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - congregations' training of children and young people
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 58 13.1% 13.1% -1.25
A fair amount 156 35.1% 48.2% -.65
A small amount 104 23.4% 71.6% -.06
Hardly any 28 6.3% 77.9% .54
None 8 1.8% 79.7% 1.13
Don't know 90 20.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 13.9%
38
11.8%
20
13.1%
58
A fair amount 35.9%
98
34.1%
58
35.2%
156
A small amount 22.7%
62
24.7%
42
23.5%
104
Hardly any 4.8%
13
8.8%
15
6.3%
28
None 1.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.8%
8
Don't know 20.9%
57
18.8%
32
20.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
170

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 13.1%
45
13.2%
12
13.1%
57
A fair amount 34.0%
117
38.5%
35
34.9%
152
A small amount 23.5%
81
23.1%
21
23.4%
102
Hardly any 7.0%
24
3.3%
3
6.2%
27
None 1.7%
6
2.2%
2
1.8%
8
Don't know 20.6%
71
19.8%
18
20.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
91

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 12.1%
7
12.6%
20
15.3%
23
10.4%
8
13.1%
58
A fair amount 41.4%
24
34.0%
54
37.3%
56
28.6%
22
35.1%
156
A small amount 12.1%
7
27.7%
44
19.3%
29
31.2%
24
23.4%
104
Hardly any 8.6%
5
5.0%
8
7.3%
11
5.2%
4
6.3%
28
None 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Don't know 25.9%
15
18.2%
29
18.0%
27
24.7%
19
20.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 12.6%
13
8.8%
7
13.0%
31
25.0%
4
12.6%
55
A fair amount 39.8%
41
37.5%
30
33.1%
79
25.0%
4
35.2%
154
A small amount 21.4%
22
23.8%
19
24.7%
59
25.0%
4
23.7%
104
Hardly any 4.9%
5
5.0%
4
7.5%
18
6.3%
1
6.4%
28
None 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Don't know 20.4%
21
23.8%
19
19.7%
47
18.8%
3
20.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 8.5%
6
12.8%
10
14.7%
19
14.3%
23
13.2%
58
A fair amount 38.0%
27
34.6%
27
28.7%
37
39.1%
63
35.1%
154
A small amount 18.3%
13
28.2%
22
27.1%
35
20.5%
33
23.5%
103
Hardly any 1.4%
1
7.7%
6
4.7%
6
9.3%
15
6.4%
28
None 2.8%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
3
1.8%
8
Don't know 31.0%
22
15.4%
12
23.3%
30
14.9%
24
20.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
78
100.0%
129
100.0%
161

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 9.7%
3
10.9%
15
13.6%
24
15.4%
12
12.8%
54
A fair amount 41.9%
13
33.6%
46
34.7%
61
30.8%
24
34.1%
144
A small amount 16.1%
5
26.3%
36
24.4%
43
23.1%
18
24.2%
102
Hardly any 9.7%
3
5.1%
7
6.3%
11
6.4%
5
6.2%
26
None 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
8
Don't know 22.6%
7
21.9%
30
18.8%
33
23.1%
18
20.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
78

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 13.5%
55
0.0%
0
13.4%
55
A fair amount 34.6%
141
33.3%
1
34.5%
142
A small amount 23.5%
96
33.3%
1
23.6%
97
Hardly any 6.9%
28
0.0%
0
6.8%
28
None 1.5%
6
33.3%
1
1.7%
7
Don't know 20.1%
82
0.0%
0
20.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411