Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFROLES

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - members playing responsible roles in their communities
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 117 26.3% 26.3% -.92
A fair amount 203 45.6% 71.9% -.31
A small amount 47 10.6% 82.5% .29
Hardly any 5 1.1% 83.6% .89
None 2 .4% 84% 1.5
Don't know 71 16% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 27.6%
75
24.4%
42
26.4%
117
A fair amount 44.5%
121
47.7%
82
45.7%
203
A small amount 9.6%
26
12.2%
21
10.6%
47
Hardly any 1.1%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
None 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 16.9%
46
14.0%
24
15.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
172

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 26.9%
93
24.2%
22
26.3%
115
A fair amount 44.5%
154
49.5%
45
45.5%
199
A small amount 10.4%
36
12.1%
11
10.8%
47
Hardly any 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
None 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 16.5%
57
14.3%
13
16.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
91

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 27.1%
16
22.6%
36
30.7%
46
24.7%
19
26.3%
117
A fair amount 44.1%
26
49.7%
79
43.3%
65
42.9%
33
45.6%
203
A small amount 3.4%
2
10.1%
16
11.3%
17
15.6%
12
10.6%
47
Hardly any 3.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
5
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 22.0%
13
15.7%
25
14.0%
21
15.6%
12
16.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
159
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 24.0%
25
28.8%
23
25.1%
60
43.8%
7
26.2%
115
A fair amount 50.0%
52
45.0%
36
45.2%
108
31.3%
5
45.8%
201
A small amount 6.7%
7
10.0%
8
12.1%
29
6.3%
1
10.3%
45
Hardly any 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
None 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 18.3%
19
15.0%
12
15.5%
37
18.8%
3
16.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

439


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 15.3%
11
26.9%
21
35.4%
46
23.8%
38
26.4%
116
A fair amount 43.1%
31
47.4%
37
37.7%
49
52.5%
84
45.7%
201
A small amount 8.3%
6
11.5%
9
12.3%
16
9.4%
15
10.5%
46
Hardly any 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.1%
5
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 31.9%
23
14.1%
11
13.1%
17
11.9%
19
15.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
130
100.0%
160

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 19.4%
6
24.1%
33
24.3%
43
37.2%
29
26.2%
111
A fair amount 45.2%
14
43.8%
60
48.0%
85
39.7%
31
44.9%
190
A small amount 12.9%
4
15.3%
21
10.7%
19
3.8%
3
11.1%
47
Hardly any 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
None 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 19.4%
6
16.1%
22
15.8%
28
16.7%
13
16.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
137
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

423


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 26.4%
108
66.7%
2
26.7%
110
A fair amount 45.7%
187
0.0%
0
45.4%
187
A small amount 11.0%
45
0.0%
0
10.9%
45
Hardly any 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
None 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 15.2%
62
33.3%
1
15.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
3

412