Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBINFPC

Compared with the 1960s and 1970s, do you think the public influence of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is significantly stronger now, a little stronger now, about the same, a little weaker, or significantly weaker?
  1) Significantly stronger now
  2) A little stronger now
  3) About the same now as then
  4) A little weaker now
  5) Significantly weaker now
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Significantly stronger now 17 3.7% 3.7% -2.02
A little stronger now 69 15.1% 18.8% -1.4
About the same now as then 79 17.2% 36% -.77
A little weaker now 73 15.9% 52% -.15
Significantly weaker now 62 13.5% 65.5% .47
Don't know 158 34.5% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 2.8%
8
5.2%
9
3.7%
17
A little stronger now 18.0%
51
10.4%
18
15.1%
69
About the same now as then 14.8%
42
21.4%
37
17.3%
79
A little weaker now 14.4%
41
18.5%
32
16.0%
73
Significantly weaker now 10.6%
30
18.5%
32
13.6%
62
Don't know 39.4%
112
26.0%
45
34.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
173

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 4.0%
14
2.1%
2
3.6%
16
A little stronger now 13.9%
49
18.6%
18
14.9%
67
About the same now as then 17.9%
63
14.4%
14
17.1%
77
A little weaker now 15.3%
54
18.6%
18
16.0%
72
Significantly weaker now 14.8%
52
8.2%
8
13.4%
60
Don't know 34.1%
120
38.1%
37
35.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
97

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
6.5%
10
1.3%
1
3.7%
17
A little stronger now 20.0%
12
15.7%
26
15.6%
24
9.0%
7
15.1%
69
About the same now as then 15.0%
9
15.1%
25
16.9%
26
24.4%
19
17.2%
79
A little weaker now 21.7%
13
15.1%
25
14.3%
22
16.7%
13
15.9%
73
Significantly weaker now 8.3%
5
15.1%
25
11.0%
17
19.2%
15
13.5%
62
Don't know 31.7%
19
36.7%
61
35.7%
55
29.5%
23
34.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
166
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

458


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 3.8%
4
3.7%
3
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
A little stronger now 12.3%
13
14.6%
12
16.3%
40
18.8%
3
15.1%
68
About the same now as then 23.6%
25
15.9%
13
15.9%
39
6.3%
1
17.3%
78
A little weaker now 8.5%
9
15.9%
13
18.3%
45
31.3%
5
16.0%
72
Significantly weaker now 16.0%
17
7.3%
6
14.6%
36
12.5%
2
13.6%
61
Don't know 35.8%
38
42.7%
35
31.3%
77
31.3%
5
34.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

450


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 5.3%
4
2.6%
2
2.9%
4
4.3%
7
3.8%
17
A little stronger now 9.2%
7
20.8%
16
10.3%
14
19.5%
32
15.2%
69
About the same now as then 3.9%
3
9.1%
7
18.4%
25
26.2%
43
17.2%
78
A little weaker now 25.0%
19
10.4%
8
15.4%
21
14.6%
24
15.9%
72
Significantly weaker now 6.6%
5
13.0%
10
20.6%
28
11.0%
18
13.5%
61
Don't know 50.0%
38
44.2%
34
32.4%
44
24.4%
40
34.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
164

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 0.0%
0
4.9%
7
3.9%
7
3.8%
3
3.9%
17
A little stronger now 25.7%
9
16.2%
23
15.1%
27
7.6%
6
14.9%
65
About the same now as then 31.4%
11
15.5%
22
15.6%
28
17.7%
14
17.2%
75
A little weaker now 11.4%
4
14.1%
20
16.2%
29
21.5%
17
16.1%
70
Significantly weaker now 8.6%
3
14.8%
21
14.0%
25
12.7%
10
13.6%
59
Don't know 22.9%
8
34.5%
49
35.2%
63
36.7%
29
34.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
142
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Significantly stronger now 3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
A little stronger now 15.5%
65
33.3%
1
15.6%
66
About the same now as then 17.6%
74
0.0%
0
17.5%
74
A little weaker now 15.5%
65
33.3%
1
15.6%
66
Significantly weaker now 13.3%
56
0.0%
0
13.2%
56
Don't know 34.5%
145
33.3%
1
34.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423