Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSCOMM

During the past year, has your congregation participated in the following? - an interfaith coalition that is concerned with community issues
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 52.1% 52.1% -.87
No 106 23.5% 75.6% .33
Don't know 110 24.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
147
50.9%
88
52.2%
235
No 22.4%
62
25.4%
44
23.6%
106
Don't know 24.5%
68
23.7%
41
24.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
173

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
179
54.2%
52
52.3%
231
No 24.9%
86
16.7%
16
23.1%
102
Don't know 23.4%
81
29.2%
28
24.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
96

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
28
50.9%
82
52.0%
79
59.0%
46
52.1%
235
No 18.3%
11
24.2%
39
28.3%
43
16.7%
13
23.5%
106
Don't know 35.0%
21
24.8%
40
19.7%
30
24.4%
19
24.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
161
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
55
57.3%
47
49.0%
118
73.3%
11
52.0%
231
No 24.5%
26
20.7%
17
24.9%
60
6.7%
1
23.4%
104
Don't know 23.6%
25
22.0%
18
26.1%
63
20.0%
3
24.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
15

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
38
57.1%
44
54.1%
72
49.1%
79
52.2%
233
No 16.0%
12
22.1%
17
25.6%
34
26.1%
42
23.5%
105
Don't know 33.3%
25
20.8%
16
20.3%
27
24.8%
40
24.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
161

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
46.1%
65
55.4%
98
52.6%
41
52.0%
223
No 21.2%
7
24.8%
35
24.9%
44
20.5%
16
23.8%
102
Don't know 21.2%
7
29.1%
41
19.8%
35
26.9%
21
24.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
214
66.7%
2
51.8%
216
No 24.2%
100
33.3%
1
24.2%
101
Don't know 24.2%
100
0.0%
0
24.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417