Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSREL

During the past year, has your congregation participated in the following? - efforts to encourage greater understanding among different religions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 51.9% 51.9% -.87
No 114 25.2% 77% .35
Don't know 104 23% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
142
53.2%
92
51.8%
234
No 24.4%
68
26.6%
46
25.2%
114
Don't know 24.7%
69
20.2%
35
23.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
173

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
180
50.5%
49
51.6%
229
No 26.5%
92
19.6%
19
25.0%
111
Don't know 21.6%
75
29.9%
29
23.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
97

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
23
55.6%
90
54.6%
83
50.0%
39
51.9%
235
No 26.2%
16
23.5%
38
24.3%
37
29.5%
23
25.2%
114
Don't know 36.1%
22
21.0%
34
21.1%
32
20.5%
16
23.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
162
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
58
56.1%
46
50.8%
124
40.0%
6
52.5%
234
No 24.8%
26
23.2%
19
25.4%
62
20.0%
3
24.7%
110
Don't know 20.0%
21
20.7%
17
23.8%
58
40.0%
6
22.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
31
56.4%
44
49.6%
66
56.8%
92
52.0%
233
No 25.3%
19
29.5%
23
27.1%
36
21.6%
35
25.2%
113
Don't know 33.3%
25
14.1%
11
23.3%
31
21.6%
35
22.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
162

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
18
46.8%
66
55.9%
100
51.3%
40
52.0%
224
No 21.2%
7
27.0%
38
26.3%
47
21.8%
17
25.3%
109
Don't know 24.2%
8
26.2%
37
17.9%
32
26.9%
21
22.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
179
100.0%
78

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
215
33.3%
1
51.6%
216
No 25.2%
105
0.0%
0
25.1%
105
Don't know 23.1%
96
66.7%
2
23.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419