Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSVOTER

During the past year, has your congregation participated in the following? - a voter registration drive
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 4% 4% -2.41
No 303 67.6% 71.7% -.47
Don't know 127 28.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
13
2.9%
5
4.0%
18
No 70.5%
194
63.4%
109
67.8%
303
Don't know 24.7%
68
33.7%
58
28.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
172

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
12
6.3%
6
4.1%
18
No 68.8%
236
62.5%
60
67.4%
296
Don't know 27.7%
95
31.3%
30
28.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
96

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
4
5.0%
8
2.0%
3
3.8%
3
4.0%
18
No 62.7%
37
67.5%
108
71.5%
108
64.1%
50
67.6%
303
Don't know 30.5%
18
27.5%
44
26.5%
40
32.1%
25
28.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
151
100.0%
78

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
6
1.2%
1
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
No 68.9%
71
70.4%
57
67.4%
163
60.0%
9
68.0%
300
Don't know 25.2%
26
28.4%
23
28.1%
68
40.0%
6
27.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.0%
8
4.1%
18
No 52.0%
39
77.6%
59
71.8%
94
67.1%
108
67.7%
300
Don't know 38.7%
29
22.4%
17
26.0%
34
28.0%
45
28.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
131
100.0%
161

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
4.3%
6
4.5%
8
1.3%
1
4.0%
17
No 63.6%
21
66.7%
94
69.9%
123
64.5%
49
67.4%
287
Don't know 30.3%
10
29.1%
41
25.6%
45
34.2%
26
28.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
76

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
No 67.4%
277
66.7%
2
67.4%
279
Don't know 28.5%
117
33.3%
1
28.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414