Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSGAYRT

During the past year, has your congregation participated in the following? - an effort to support gay and lesbian rights
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 4.4% 4.4% -2.39
No 314 69.8% 74.2% -.42
Don't know 116 25.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
12
4.6%
8
4.5%
20
No 68.5%
189
71.7%
124
69.7%
313
Don't know 27.2%
75
23.7%
41
25.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
173

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
15
5.2%
5
4.5%
20
No 70.7%
244
65.6%
63
69.6%
307
Don't know 24.9%
86
29.2%
28
25.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
96

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
1
8.0%
13
2.6%
4
2.6%
2
4.4%
20
No 70.7%
41
66.7%
108
74.3%
113
66.7%
52
69.8%
314
Don't know 27.6%
16
25.3%
41
23.0%
35
30.8%
24
25.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
162
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
7
7.4%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
No 69.2%
72
71.6%
58
69.1%
168
73.3%
11
69.8%
309
Don't know 24.0%
25
21.0%
17
28.0%
68
26.7%
4
25.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
3
7.8%
6
5.4%
7
2.5%
4
4.5%
20
No 64.0%
48
75.3%
58
73.8%
96
66.9%
109
69.9%
311
Don't know 32.0%
24
16.9%
13
20.8%
27
30.7%
50
25.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
130
100.0%
163

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
4.3%
6
5.6%
10
2.6%
2
4.7%
20
No 57.6%
19
72.3%
102
70.6%
125
66.2%
51
69.4%
297
Don't know 36.4%
12
23.4%
33
23.7%
42
31.2%
24
25.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
77

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
No 70.0%
289
66.7%
2
70.0%
291
Don't know 25.4%
105
33.3%
1
25.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416