Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSSERV

During the past year, has your congregation participated in the following? - service activities involving other nonprofit organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 308 67.8% 67.8% -.65
No 56 12.3% 80.2% .6
Don't know 90 19.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
197
64.2%
111
68.0%
308
No 10.7%
30
15.0%
26
12.4%
56
Don't know 18.9%
53
20.8%
36
19.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
173

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
239
66.0%
64
68.1%
303
No 13.8%
48
5.2%
5
11.9%
53
Don't know 17.5%
61
28.9%
28
20.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
97

445


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
40
71.2%
116
64.5%
98
69.2%
54
67.8%
308
No 6.6%
4
10.4%
17
16.4%
25
12.8%
10
12.3%
56
Don't know 27.9%
17
18.4%
30
19.1%
29
17.9%
14
19.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
163
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

454


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
73
73.2%
60
65.0%
160
68.8%
11
68.0%
304
No 8.7%
9
9.8%
8
14.6%
36
6.3%
1
12.1%
54
Don't know 20.4%
21
17.1%
14
20.3%
50
25.0%
4
19.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
82
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
50
75.6%
59
65.9%
87
67.1%
110
68.2%
306
No 13.3%
10
9.0%
7
15.9%
21
11.0%
18
12.5%
56
Don't know 20.0%
15
15.4%
12
18.2%
24
22.0%
36
19.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
164

449


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
18
60.7%
85
73.2%
131
74.7%
59
68.0%
293
No 12.1%
4
15.0%
21
13.4%
24
7.6%
6
12.8%
55
Don't know 33.3%
11
24.3%
34
13.4%
24
17.7%
14
19.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
282
100.0%
3
67.9%
285
No 12.7%
53
0.0%
0
12.6%
53
Don't know 19.7%
82
0.0%
0
19.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420