Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMCRIM

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on criminal justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 33% 33% -1.42
No 250 67% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
66
38.5%
57
33.1%
123
No 70.5%
158
61.5%
91
66.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
148

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
97
31.6%
24
33.1%
121
No 66.6%
193
68.4%
52
66.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
76

366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
15
39.0%
53
27.8%
35
31.7%
20
33.0%
123
No 68.8%
33
61.0%
83
72.2%
91
68.3%
43
67.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
136
100.0%
126
100.0%
63

373


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
30
30.8%
20
34.5%
70
30.0%
3
33.5%
123
No 66.3%
59
69.2%
45
65.5%
133
70.0%
7
66.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
203
100.0%
10

367


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
21
31.0%
22
36.7%
40
30.3%
37
32.6%
120
No 68.2%
45
69.0%
49
63.3%
69
69.7%
85
67.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
109
100.0%
122

368


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
7
29.5%
33
31.2%
48
44.8%
30
33.1%
118
No 69.6%
16
70.5%
79
68.8%
106
55.2%
37
66.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
112
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

356


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
114
0.0%
0
33.0%
114
No 66.7%
228
100.0%
3
67.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
3

345