Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSDIV

During the past year, has your congregation participated in the following? - a racial awareness or multicultural diversity program
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 27.8% 27.8% -1.35
No 172 38.2% 66% -.08
Don't know 153 34% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
81
25.4%
44
27.8%
125
No 35.1%
97
43.4%
75
38.3%
172
Don't know 35.5%
98
31.2%
54
33.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
173

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
96
29.9%
29
28.3%
125
No 40.1%
138
29.9%
29
37.9%
167
Don't know 32.0%
110
40.2%
39
33.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
97

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
18
30.4%
49
19.9%
30
35.9%
28
27.8%
125
No 35.0%
21
37.9%
61
43.0%
65
32.1%
25
38.2%
172
Don't know 35.0%
21
31.7%
51
37.1%
56
32.1%
25
34.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
161
100.0%
151
100.0%
78

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
32
28.8%
23
24.6%
60
40.0%
6
27.3%
121
No 38.5%
40
36.3%
29
40.2%
98
20.0%
3
38.4%
170
Don't know 30.8%
32
35.0%
28
35.2%
86
40.0%
6
34.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
18
23.4%
18
33.3%
44
27.3%
44
27.9%
124
No 36.0%
27
45.5%
35
36.4%
48
37.3%
60
38.2%
170
Don't know 40.0%
30
31.2%
24
30.3%
40
35.4%
57
33.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
132
100.0%
161

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
9
23.4%
33
28.7%
51
32.9%
25
27.6%
118
No 36.4%
12
39.0%
55
41.6%
74
34.2%
26
39.0%
167
Don't know 36.4%
12
37.6%
53
29.8%
53
32.9%
25
33.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
76

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
118
0.0%
0
28.4%
118
No 38.0%
157
0.0%
0
37.7%
157
Don't know 33.4%
138
100.0%
3
33.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416