Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTSDGRP

Are you an active member of one or more groups outside your congregation that are concerned with Christian responsibility and social action?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 144 31.6% 31.6% -1.45
No 308 67.7% 99.3% .65
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
94
28.7%
50
31.7%
144
No 66.1%
185
70.1%
122
67.6%
307
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
174

454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
104
37.1%
36
31.4%
140
No 69.3%
242
62.9%
61
67.9%
303
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
97

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
16
36.8%
60
26.0%
40
35.9%
28
31.6%
144
No 71.7%
43
62.6%
102
73.4%
113
64.1%
50
67.7%
308
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

455


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
40
19.8%
16
32.5%
80
31.3%
5
31.5%
141
No 61.5%
64
77.8%
63
67.1%
165
68.8%
11
67.8%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
16
23.1%
18
32.8%
44
39.3%
64
31.6%
142
No 78.7%
59
76.9%
60
65.7%
88
60.7%
99
68.0%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
163

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
9
30.0%
42
33.5%
60
31.6%
25
31.5%
136
No 73.5%
25
70.0%
98
65.4%
117
67.1%
53
67.8%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
130
33.3%
1
31.2%
131
No 68.1%
284
66.7%
2
68.1%
286
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420