Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINPREMR

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - pre-marital counseling
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 76.8% 76.8% -.52
No 45 9.8% 86.7% .9
Don't know 61 13.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
218
75.9%
132
76.8%
350
No 8.2%
23
12.6%
22
9.9%
45
Don't know 14.5%
41
11.5%
20
13.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
174

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
275
70.4%
69
77.0%
344
No 9.5%
33
11.2%
11
9.8%
44
Don't know 11.7%
41
18.4%
18
13.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
98

447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
44
82.4%
136
68.2%
105
85.7%
66
76.8%
351
No 14.8%
9
6.1%
10
14.3%
22
5.2%
4
9.8%
45
Don't know 13.1%
8
11.5%
19
17.5%
27
9.1%
7
13.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
76
66.7%
54
81.9%
204
81.3%
13
77.1%
347
No 10.6%
11
12.3%
10
9.6%
24
0.0%
0
10.0%
45
Don't know 16.3%
17
21.0%
17
8.4%
21
18.8%
3
12.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

450


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
50
75.6%
59
79.7%
106
80.6%
133
77.0%
348
No 15.8%
12
9.0%
7
10.5%
14
6.7%
11
9.7%
44
Don't know 18.4%
14
15.4%
12
9.8%
13
12.7%
21
13.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
165

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
23
78.7%
111
78.8%
141
74.7%
59
77.0%
334
No 11.4%
4
9.2%
13
10.6%
19
8.9%
7
9.9%
43
Don't know 22.9%
8
12.1%
17
10.6%
19
16.5%
13
13.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
141
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

434


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
326
100.0%
3
77.8%
329
No 9.5%
40
0.0%
0
9.5%
40
Don't know 12.9%
54
0.0%
0
12.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423