Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINMARTL

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - marital counseling or support groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 262 57.6% 57.6% -.78
No 109 24% 81.5% .5
Don't know 84 18.5% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
158
59.9%
103
57.5%
261
No 24.8%
70
22.7%
39
24.0%
109
Don't know 19.1%
54
17.4%
30
18.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
172

454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
207
51.5%
50
57.8%
257
No 24.4%
85
22.7%
22
24.0%
107
Don't know 16.1%
56
25.8%
25
18.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
97

445


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
30
60.6%
100
52.9%
81
66.2%
51
57.6%
262
No 30.0%
18
20.6%
34
26.8%
41
20.8%
16
24.0%
109
Don't know 20.0%
12
18.8%
31
20.3%
31
13.0%
10
18.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
165
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

455


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
55
49.4%
40
62.6%
154
62.5%
10
57.8%
259
No 24.8%
26
25.9%
21
22.8%
56
25.0%
4
23.9%
107
Don't know 22.9%
24
24.7%
20
14.6%
36
12.5%
2
18.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
43
55.1%
43
62.4%
83
55.2%
90
57.6%
259
No 21.1%
16
32.1%
25
23.3%
31
22.1%
36
24.0%
108
Don't know 22.4%
17
12.8%
10
14.3%
19
22.7%
37
18.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
163

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
12
59.6%
84
59.9%
106
60.0%
48
57.9%
250
No 26.5%
9
24.1%
34
24.9%
44
20.0%
16
23.8%
103
Don't know 38.2%
13
16.3%
23
15.3%
27
20.0%
16
18.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
80

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
242
66.7%
2
58.0%
244
No 23.7%
99
0.0%
0
23.5%
99
Don't know 18.4%
77
33.3%
1
18.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
3

421