Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINPARNT

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - parenting classes
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 38% 38% -1.11
No 183 40.4% 78.4% .22
Don't know 98 21.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
104
38.7%
67
37.8%
171
No 42.7%
119
37.0%
64
40.5%
183
Don't know 20.1%
56
24.3%
42
21.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
173

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
137
32.7%
32
38.1%
169
No 41.3%
143
36.7%
36
40.3%
179
Don't know 19.1%
66
30.6%
30
21.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
98

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
23
40.7%
66
34.0%
52
40.3%
31
38.0%
172
No 41.0%
25
38.9%
63
40.5%
62
42.9%
33
40.4%
183
Don't know 21.3%
13
20.4%
33
25.5%
39
16.9%
13
21.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
162
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
39
30.9%
25
40.5%
100
43.8%
7
38.3%
171
No 41.2%
42
45.7%
37
39.3%
97
25.0%
4
40.4%
180
Don't know 20.6%
21
23.5%
19
20.2%
50
31.3%
5
21.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
81
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
30
37.2%
29
37.9%
50
38.3%
62
38.2%
171
No 36.8%
28
47.4%
37
42.4%
56
37.0%
60
40.4%
181
Don't know 23.7%
18
15.4%
12
19.7%
26
24.7%
40
21.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
162

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
8
33.6%
47
41.0%
73
46.8%
37
38.3%
165
No 47.1%
16
43.6%
61
41.0%
73
31.6%
25
40.6%
175
Don't know 29.4%
10
22.9%
32
18.0%
32
21.5%
17
21.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
156
66.7%
2
37.7%
158
No 40.9%
170
0.0%
0
40.6%
170
Don't know 21.6%
90
33.3%
1
21.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419