Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSCHL

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - Sunday School for children
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 453 98.5% 98.5% -.12
No 4 .9% 99.3% 5.29
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 10.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
281
98.3%
171
98.5%
452
No 1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
174

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
348
96.9%
95
98.4%
443
No 0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
98

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
60
98.2%
164
98.7%
153
98.7%
76
98.5%
453
No 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
155
100.0%
77

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
103
97.5%
79
99.2%
247
100.0%
16
98.5%
445
No 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

452


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
73
100.0%
78
99.3%
135
98.8%
163
98.7%
449
No 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
Don't know 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
165

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
35
98.6%
140
97.8%
175
100.0%
80
98.4%
430
No 2.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
142
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

437


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
415
100.0%
3
98.4%
418
No 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425