Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINYOUTH

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - youth ministry
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 90.8% 90.8% -.3
No 33 7.2% 98% 2.38
Don't know 9 2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
257
90.2%
157
90.8%
414
No 7.1%
20
7.5%
13
7.2%
33
Don't know 1.8%
5
2.3%
4
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
174

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
322
87.6%
85
91.1%
407
No 6.3%
22
9.3%
9
6.9%
31
Don't know 1.7%
6
3.1%
3
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
97

447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
57
90.9%
150
86.4%
133
97.4%
75
90.8%
415
No 1.6%
1
7.3%
12
12.3%
19
1.3%
1
7.2%
33
Don't know 4.9%
3
1.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
95
90.1%
73
90.7%
224
93.8%
15
90.6%
407
No 7.6%
8
4.9%
4
8.1%
20
6.3%
1
7.3%
33
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
71
92.3%
72
91.9%
124
88.3%
144
90.9%
411
No 3.9%
3
6.4%
5
6.7%
9
9.8%
16
7.3%
33
Don't know 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
135
100.0%
163

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
29
90.8%
129
89.3%
159
96.3%
77
90.6%
394
No 14.3%
5
6.3%
9
8.4%
15
3.8%
3
7.4%
32
Don't know 2.9%
1
2.8%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
80

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
380
100.0%
3
90.8%
383
No 7.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.3%
31
Don't know 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422