Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINDAYCR

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - daycare or after-school programs for children
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 216 47.7% 47.7% -.96
No 204 45% 92.7% .65
Don't know 33 7.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
131
48.6%
84
47.6%
215
No 46.6%
130
42.8%
74
45.1%
204
Don't know 6.5%
18
8.7%
15
7.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
173

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
164
47.4%
46
47.4%
210
No 46.0%
159
43.3%
42
45.4%
201
Don't know 6.6%
23
9.3%
9
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
97

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
31
39.3%
64
57.5%
88
42.9%
33
47.7%
216
No 43.3%
26
49.7%
81
38.6%
59
49.4%
38
45.0%
204
Don't know 5.0%
3
11.0%
18
3.9%
6
7.8%
6
7.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
46
43.8%
35
48.2%
119
81.3%
13
47.8%
213
No 48.5%
50
47.5%
38
44.5%
110
18.8%
3
45.1%
201
Don't know 6.8%
7
8.8%
7
7.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
36
39.7%
31
48.9%
65
50.3%
81
47.5%
213
No 42.1%
32
57.7%
45
44.4%
59
41.6%
67
45.3%
203
Don't know 10.5%
8
2.6%
2
6.8%
9
8.1%
13
7.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
161

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
15
44.3%
62
46.1%
82
58.2%
46
47.6%
205
No 44.1%
15
48.6%
68
46.6%
83
36.7%
29
45.2%
195
Don't know 11.8%
4
7.1%
10
7.3%
13
5.1%
4
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
203
33.3%
1
48.7%
204
No 44.0%
183
33.3%
1
43.9%
184
Don't know 7.2%
30
33.3%
1
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419