Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINFAMLY

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - ministry for divorced or blended families
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 26.3% 26.3% -1.38
No 208 46% 72.3% -.02
Don't know 125 27.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
64
31.4%
54
26.2%
118
No 48.0%
134
43.0%
74
46.1%
208
Don't know 29.0%
81
25.6%
44
27.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
172

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
97
22.9%
22
26.9%
119
No 45.8%
159
45.8%
44
45.8%
203
Don't know 26.2%
91
31.3%
30
27.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
96

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
13
27.6%
45
26.3%
40
27.3%
21
26.3%
119
No 50.0%
30
44.2%
72
46.7%
71
45.5%
35
46.0%
208
Don't know 28.3%
17
28.2%
46
27.0%
41
27.3%
21
27.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

452


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
26
17.5%
14
30.2%
74
18.8%
3
26.3%
117
No 48.1%
50
48.8%
39
45.7%
112
31.3%
5
46.3%
206
Don't know 26.9%
28
33.8%
27
24.1%
59
50.0%
8
27.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

445


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
17
23.1%
18
27.8%
37
28.8%
46
26.4%
118
No 40.8%
31
53.8%
42
48.9%
65
42.5%
68
46.1%
206
Don't know 36.8%
28
23.1%
18
23.3%
31
28.8%
46
27.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
160

447


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
24.5%
34
29.6%
53
27.8%
22
26.7%
115
No 51.5%
17
46.8%
65
46.4%
83
40.5%
32
45.8%
197
Don't know 30.3%
10
28.8%
40
24.0%
43
31.6%
25
27.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
139
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
110
33.3%
1
26.6%
111
No 46.3%
192
33.3%
1
46.2%
193
Don't know 27.2%
113
33.3%
1
27.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
3

418