Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINELD

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - ministry for elderly/shut-ins
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 365 80.6% 80.6% -.46
No 48 10.6% 91.2% 1.16
Don't know 40 8.8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
222
82.6%
142
80.5%
364
No 12.1%
34
8.1%
14
10.6%
48
Don't know 8.6%
24
9.3%
16
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
172

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
283
76.3%
74
80.6%
357
No 9.5%
33
13.4%
13
10.4%
46
Don't know 8.7%
30
10.3%
10
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
97

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
52
79.9%
131
76.5%
117
85.5%
65
80.6%
365
No 10.0%
6
9.1%
15
15.0%
23
5.3%
4
10.6%
48
Don't know 3.3%
2
11.0%
18
8.5%
13
9.2%
7
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
164
100.0%
153
100.0%
76

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
79
80.2%
65
82.6%
204
81.3%
13
80.8%
361
No 11.7%
12
8.6%
7
10.5%
26
18.8%
3
10.7%
48
Don't know 11.7%
12
11.1%
9
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
8.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
58
79.5%
62
79.9%
107
83.9%
135
80.8%
362
No 5.3%
4
12.8%
10
11.9%
16
10.6%
17
10.5%
47
Don't know 17.3%
13
7.7%
6
8.2%
11
5.6%
9
8.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
161

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
28
77.5%
107
81.0%
145
87.5%
70
81.2%
350
No 11.8%
4
12.3%
17
10.1%
18
6.3%
5
10.2%
44
Don't know 5.9%
2
10.1%
14
8.9%
16
6.3%
5
8.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
138
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
340
100.0%
3
81.7%
343
No 9.8%
41
0.0%
0
9.8%
41
Don't know 8.6%
36
0.0%
0
8.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420