Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONDISC

Are you especially concerned about discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 361 81.1% 81.1% -.48
No 84 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
232
76.2%
128
81.1%
360
No 15.9%
44
23.8%
40
18.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
168

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
273
84.4%
81
81.0%
354
No 19.9%
68
15.6%
15
19.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
96

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
39
85.4%
140
81.5%
123
77.6%
59
81.1%
361
No 27.8%
15
14.6%
24
18.5%
28
22.4%
17
18.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
164
100.0%
151
100.0%
76

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
86
89.0%
73
76.4%
181
93.3%
14
81.0%
354
No 16.5%
17
11.0%
9
23.6%
56
6.7%
1
19.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
82
100.0%
237
100.0%
15

437


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
59
76.6%
59
79.3%
107
85.6%
131
80.9%
356
No 21.3%
16
23.4%
18
20.7%
28
14.4%
22
19.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
153

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
30
79.3%
107
81.4%
144
81.0%
64
81.2%
345
No 11.8%
4
20.7%
28
18.6%
33
19.0%
15
18.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
135
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
329
100.0%
3
81.0%
332
No 19.2%
78
0.0%
0
19.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410