Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINWORK

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - ministry on balancing work and family
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 10.9% 10.9% -1.97
No 234 52% 62.9% -.41
Don't know 167 37.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
30
10.5%
18
10.7%
48
No 53.4%
148
50.0%
86
52.1%
234
Don't know 35.7%
99
39.5%
68
37.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
172

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
36
12.5%
12
10.9%
48
No 53.9%
186
46.9%
45
52.4%
231
Don't know 35.7%
123
40.6%
39
36.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
96

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
3
10.4%
17
12.7%
19
13.0%
10
10.9%
49
No 48.3%
29
52.8%
86
54.7%
82
48.1%
37
52.0%
234
Don't know 46.7%
28
36.8%
60
32.7%
49
39.0%
30
37.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
14
6.4%
5
11.4%
28
6.3%
1
10.8%
48
No 51.9%
54
52.6%
41
52.2%
128
50.0%
8
52.1%
231
Don't know 34.6%
36
41.0%
32
36.3%
89
43.8%
7
37.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
13
9.0%
7
12.0%
16
7.6%
12
10.8%
48
No 43.4%
33
59.0%
46
54.9%
73
50.6%
80
52.1%
232
Don't know 39.5%
30
32.1%
25
33.1%
44
41.8%
66
37.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
158

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
7.9%
11
13.5%
24
13.9%
11
11.4%
49
No 53.1%
17
56.1%
78
51.1%
91
44.3%
35
51.6%
221
Don't know 37.5%
12
36.0%
50
35.4%
63
41.8%
33
36.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
45
0.0%
0
10.8%
45
No 52.1%
215
33.3%
1
51.9%
216
Don't know 37.0%
153
66.7%
2
37.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416