Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSNGLS

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - singles ministry
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 167 37.1% 37.1% -1.13
No 194 43.1% 80.2% .24
Don't know 89 19.8% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
97
40.1%
69
37.0%
166
No 46.2%
128
38.4%
66
43.2%
194
Don't know 18.8%
52
21.5%
37
19.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
172

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
136
30.9%
30
37.6%
166
No 41.0%
141
50.5%
49
43.1%
190
Don't know 19.5%
67
18.6%
18
19.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
97

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
21
35.6%
58
28.7%
43
58.4%
45
37.1%
167
No 36.7%
22
41.7%
68
51.3%
77
35.1%
27
43.1%
194
Don't know 28.3%
17
22.7%
37
20.0%
30
6.5%
5
19.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
33
38.5%
30
39.0%
96
46.7%
7
37.5%
166
No 50.0%
52
43.6%
34
41.9%
103
20.0%
3
43.3%
192
Don't know 18.3%
19
17.9%
14
19.1%
47
33.3%
5
19.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
78
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
32
35.9%
28
36.1%
48
36.1%
57
37.1%
165
No 36.8%
28
51.3%
40
45.9%
61
39.9%
63
43.1%
192
Don't know 21.1%
16
12.8%
10
18.0%
24
24.1%
38
19.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
158

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
10
28.8%
40
37.1%
66
55.7%
44
37.4%
160
No 37.5%
12
48.2%
67
43.8%
78
31.6%
25
42.5%
182
Don't know 31.3%
10
23.0%
32
19.1%
34
12.7%
10
20.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
155
33.3%
1
37.5%
156
No 43.1%
178
0.0%
0
42.8%
178
Don't know 19.4%
80
66.7%
2
19.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416