Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINVCTMS

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - ministry for victims of domestic violence
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 14.7% 14.7% -1.78
No 231 51.4% 66.1% -.29
Don't know 152 33.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
36
17.4%
30
14.7%
66
No 55.1%
152
45.9%
79
51.6%
231
Don't know 31.9%
88
36.6%
63
33.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
172

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
50
15.8%
15
14.8%
65
No 51.7%
178
50.5%
48
51.5%
226
Don't know 33.7%
116
33.7%
32
33.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
95

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
10
14.7%
24
16.0%
24
10.4%
8
14.7%
66
No 49.2%
29
48.5%
79
54.0%
81
54.5%
42
51.4%
231
Don't know 33.9%
20
36.8%
60
30.0%
45
35.1%
27
33.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
163
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
18
15.6%
12
13.4%
33
18.8%
3
14.9%
66
No 49.5%
51
58.4%
45
51.6%
127
31.3%
5
51.6%
228
Don't know 33.0%
34
26.0%
20
35.0%
86
50.0%
8
33.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
77
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
14
12.8%
10
13.5%
18
13.9%
22
14.4%
64
No 46.7%
35
60.3%
47
58.6%
78
43.7%
69
51.6%
229
Don't know 34.7%
26
26.9%
21
27.8%
37
42.4%
67
34.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
158

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
4
15.2%
21
15.2%
27
17.7%
14
15.5%
66
No 43.8%
14
52.9%
73
52.8%
94
46.8%
37
51.1%
218
Don't know 43.8%
14
31.9%
44
32.0%
57
35.4%
28
33.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
138
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
61
33.3%
1
14.9%
62
No 51.9%
214
33.3%
1
51.8%
215
Don't know 33.3%
137
33.3%
1
33.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
3

415