Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINOTHER

Does your congregation have the following ministry? - other family ministries
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 42.1% 42.1% -1.05
No 112 25.5% 67.7% .11
Don't know 142 32.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
112
42.7%
73
42.2%
185
No 27.0%
72
23.4%
40
25.6%
112
Don't know 31.1%
83
33.9%
58
32.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
171

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
145
39.8%
37
42.2%
182
No 25.7%
87
24.7%
23
25.5%
110
Don't know 31.4%
106
35.5%
33
32.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
93

431


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
19
43.0%
68
41.8%
61
49.3%
37
42.1%
185
No 21.7%
13
25.3%
40
28.8%
42
22.7%
17
25.5%
112
Don't know 46.7%
28
31.6%
50
29.5%
43
28.0%
21
32.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
158
100.0%
146
100.0%
75

439


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
42
44.7%
34
39.4%
95
62.5%
10
41.9%
181
No 26.3%
26
23.7%
18
27.4%
66
6.3%
1
25.7%
111
Don't know 31.3%
31
31.6%
24
33.2%
80
31.3%
5
32.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

432


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
33
50.0%
39
47.3%
61
32.5%
50
42.2%
183
No 24.7%
18
30.8%
24
24.0%
31
24.7%
38
25.6%
111
Don't know 30.1%
22
19.2%
15
28.7%
37
42.9%
66
32.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
78
100.0%
129
100.0%
154

434


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
10
37.5%
51
46.8%
81
46.2%
36
42.7%
178
No 23.3%
7
25.7%
35
28.3%
49
20.5%
16
25.7%
107
Don't know 43.3%
13
36.8%
50
24.9%
43
33.3%
26
31.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
136
100.0%
173
100.0%
78

417


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
168
66.7%
2
42.0%
170
No 25.4%
102
0.0%
0
25.2%
102
Don't know 32.8%
132
33.3%
1
32.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
3

405