Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFAMLYS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - My congregation is doing a good job supporting families.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 14.9% 14.9% -1.23
Agree 300 66.8% 81.7% -.21
Disagree 40 8.9% 90.6% .81
Strongly disagree 7 1.6% 92.2% 1.83
No opinion 35 7.8% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
43
14.0%
24
15.0%
67
Agree 65.0%
180
69.6%
119
66.7%
299
Disagree 9.4%
26
8.2%
14
8.9%
40
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
7
No opinion 7.9%
22
7.6%
13
7.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
171

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
56
8.4%
8
14.6%
64
Agree 66.6%
229
68.4%
65
67.0%
294
Disagree 9.3%
32
8.4%
8
9.1%
40
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
3.2%
3
1.6%
7
No opinion 6.7%
23
11.6%
11
7.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
95

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
6
14.0%
23
17.3%
26
15.8%
12
14.9%
67
Agree 78.0%
46
65.2%
107
62.7%
94
69.7%
53
66.8%
300
Disagree 5.1%
3
12.8%
21
6.7%
10
7.9%
6
8.9%
40
Strongly disagree 3.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
No opinion 3.4%
2
7.3%
12
10.7%
16
6.6%
5
7.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
164
100.0%
150
100.0%
76

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
9
14.1%
11
17.1%
42
20.0%
3
14.7%
65
Agree 68.9%
71
74.4%
58
64.5%
158
60.0%
9
67.1%
296
Disagree 12.6%
13
3.8%
3
9.4%
23
6.7%
1
9.1%
40
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
No opinion 8.7%
9
7.7%
6
6.9%
17
13.3%
2
7.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
12
10.4%
8
17.0%
23
15.1%
24
15.1%
67
Agree 64.4%
47
66.2%
51
65.2%
88
69.2%
110
66.7%
296
Disagree 9.6%
7
15.6%
12
7.4%
10
6.3%
10
8.8%
39
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
2.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
No opinion 5.5%
4
5.2%
4
8.9%
12
9.4%
15
7.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
159

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
4
15.1%
21
16.0%
28
13.9%
11
15.0%
64
Agree 63.6%
21
66.9%
93
66.3%
116
69.6%
55
66.9%
285
Disagree 3.0%
1
8.6%
12
10.9%
19
8.9%
7
9.2%
39
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
No opinion 21.2%
7
7.2%
10
4.6%
8
7.6%
6
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
139
100.0%
175
100.0%
79

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
65
0.0%
0
15.7%
65
Agree 65.9%
271
66.7%
2
65.9%
273
Disagree 9.0%
37
33.3%
1
9.2%
38
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
No opinion 7.5%
31
0.0%
0
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414