Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AG2PARNT

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - It is best for children to grow up in an intact two-parent family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 260 57.9% 57.9% -.67
Agree 154 34.3% 92.2% .55
Disagree 23 5.1% 97.3% 1.77
No opinion 12 2.7% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
140
69.6%
119
57.8%
259
Agree 39.4%
109
26.3%
45
34.4%
154
Disagree 7.2%
20
1.8%
3
5.1%
23
No opinion 2.9%
8
2.3%
4
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
171

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.9%
210
43.6%
41
57.2%
251
Agree 32.8%
113
42.6%
40
34.9%
153
Disagree 4.1%
14
9.6%
9
5.2%
23
No opinion 2.3%
8
4.3%
4
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
94

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.0%
36
50.6%
83
61.5%
91
65.8%
50
57.9%
260
Agree 39.3%
24
40.2%
66
29.7%
44
26.3%
20
34.3%
154
Disagree 1.6%
1
5.5%
9
4.7%
7
7.9%
6
5.1%
23
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
148
100.0%
76

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.6%
48
45.6%
36
68.2%
167
33.3%
5
57.9%
256
Agree 42.7%
44
39.2%
31
28.6%
70
53.3%
8
34.6%
153
Disagree 6.8%
7
10.1%
8
2.4%
6
13.3%
2
5.2%
23
No opinion 3.9%
4
5.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.0%
42
52.6%
41
60.2%
80
59.5%
94
57.9%
257
Agree 26.7%
20
34.6%
27
35.3%
47
36.7%
58
34.2%
152
Disagree 9.3%
7
9.0%
7
3.8%
5
2.5%
4
5.2%
23
No opinion 8.0%
6
3.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
158

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.5%
17
60.7%
85
56.6%
99
58.2%
46
57.8%
247
Agree 36.4%
12
32.9%
46
34.9%
61
35.4%
28
34.4%
147
Disagree 12.1%
4
4.3%
6
4.6%
8
5.1%
4
5.2%
22
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.0%
7
1.3%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
79

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
239
33.3%
1
57.7%
240
Agree 34.6%
143
66.7%
2
34.9%
145
Disagree 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
No opinion 2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416