Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCHANGS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - The church should be tolerant of family changes (divorce, remarriage, same-sex couples) now taking place.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 96 21.7% 21.7% -1.23
Agree 226 51% 72.7% -.22
Disagree 60 13.5% 86.2% .78
Strongly disagree 49 11.1% 97.3% 1.79
No opinion 12 2.7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
72
14.3%
24
21.7%
96
Agree 50.7%
139
51.2%
86
50.9%
225
Disagree 12.0%
33
16.1%
27
13.6%
60
Strongly disagree 8.0%
22
16.1%
27
11.1%
49
No opinion 2.9%
8
2.4%
4
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
168

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
68
26.6%
25
21.5%
93
Agree 51.3%
174
48.9%
46
50.8%
220
Disagree 13.9%
47
13.8%
13
13.9%
60
Strongly disagree 12.1%
41
7.4%
7
11.1%
48
No opinion 2.7%
9
3.2%
3
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
94

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
12
23.6%
38
21.2%
31
19.7%
15
21.7%
96
Agree 51.7%
31
50.9%
82
47.3%
69
57.9%
44
51.0%
226
Disagree 15.0%
9
10.6%
17
17.1%
25
11.8%
9
13.5%
60
Strongly disagree 10.0%
6
11.2%
18
11.6%
17
10.5%
8
11.1%
49
No opinion 3.3%
2
3.7%
6
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
161
100.0%
146
100.0%
76

443


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
35
19.7%
15
17.1%
41
25.0%
4
21.8%
95
Agree 53.4%
55
61.8%
47
47.5%
114
37.5%
6
51.0%
222
Disagree 3.9%
4
11.8%
9
17.9%
43
6.3%
1
13.1%
57
Strongly disagree 7.8%
8
5.3%
4
13.8%
33
25.0%
4
11.3%
49
No opinion 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
3.8%
9
6.3%
1
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
76
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

435


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
23
23.7%
18
19.7%
26
18.7%
29
21.9%
96
Agree 45.3%
34
43.4%
33
57.6%
76
51.0%
79
50.7%
222
Disagree 12.0%
9
13.2%
10
9.1%
12
18.1%
28
13.5%
59
Strongly disagree 6.7%
5
17.1%
13
12.1%
16
9.7%
15
11.2%
49
No opinion 5.3%
4
2.6%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
4
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
155

438


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
5
19.4%
27
20.5%
35
32.1%
25
21.8%
92
Agree 61.8%
21
51.1%
71
53.8%
92
41.0%
32
51.2%
216
Disagree 20.6%
7
13.7%
19
11.7%
20
12.8%
10
13.3%
56
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
10.8%
15
11.7%
20
12.8%
10
10.9%
46
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
139
100.0%
171
100.0%
78

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
90
0.0%
0
22.1%
90
Agree 50.6%
205
66.7%
2
50.7%
207
Disagree 13.1%
53
0.0%
0
13.0%
53
Strongly disagree 11.1%
45
33.3%
1
11.3%
46
No opinion 3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
3

408