Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNODIV

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - Churches should do all that they can to discourage couples from divorcing.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 96 21.3% 21.3% -1.26
Agree 208 46.2% 67.6% -.25
Disagree 108 24% 91.6% .76
Strongly disagree 16 3.6% 95.1% 1.78
No opinion 22 4.9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
52
25.7%
44
21.4%
96
Agree 41.4%
115
53.8%
92
46.1%
207
Disagree 29.9%
83
14.6%
25
24.1%
108
Strongly disagree 4.7%
13
1.8%
3
3.6%
16
No opinion 5.4%
15
4.1%
7
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
171

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
77
17.0%
16
21.1%
93
Agree 47.1%
163
41.5%
39
45.9%
202
Disagree 23.7%
82
26.6%
25
24.3%
107
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
5.3%
5
3.6%
16
No opinion 3.8%
13
9.6%
9
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
94

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
14
19.4%
32
20.4%
31
25.7%
19
21.3%
96
Agree 49.2%
29
46.7%
77
45.4%
69
44.6%
33
46.2%
208
Disagree 20.3%
12
26.7%
44
22.4%
34
24.3%
18
24.0%
108
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
6.6%
10
4.1%
3
3.6%
16
No opinion 6.8%
4
5.5%
9
5.3%
8
1.4%
1
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
74

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
13
13.9%
11
28.5%
69
6.3%
1
21.2%
94
Agree 43.4%
46
45.6%
36
46.7%
113
56.3%
9
46.0%
204
Disagree 32.1%
34
31.6%
25
18.6%
45
25.0%
4
24.4%
108
Strongly disagree 5.7%
6
2.5%
2
2.1%
5
12.5%
2
3.4%
15
No opinion 6.6%
7
6.3%
5
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
79
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
11
11.5%
9
24.1%
32
27.0%
43
21.3%
95
Agree 37.3%
28
48.7%
38
42.9%
57
51.6%
82
46.1%
205
Disagree 34.7%
26
30.8%
24
24.1%
32
15.7%
25
24.0%
107
Strongly disagree 6.7%
5
5.1%
4
3.8%
5
1.3%
2
3.6%
16
No opinion 6.7%
5
3.8%
3
5.3%
7
4.4%
7
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
159

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
8
23.5%
32
20.3%
36
16.5%
13
20.8%
89
Agree 42.9%
15
50.0%
68
46.3%
82
43.0%
34
46.6%
199
Disagree 31.4%
11
17.6%
24
26.0%
46
27.8%
22
24.1%
103
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.8%
5
7.6%
6
3.5%
15
No opinion 2.9%
1
5.9%
8
4.5%
8
5.1%
4
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
86
33.3%
1
20.9%
87
Agree 46.5%
192
0.0%
0
46.2%
192
Disagree 24.5%
101
0.0%
0
24.3%
101
Strongly disagree 3.6%
15
33.3%
1
3.8%
16
No opinion 4.6%
19
33.3%
1
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416