Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGROLES

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - In families with children, it is best for men to focus on breadwinning and for women to focus on taking care of home/children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 10.2% 10.2% -1.79
Agree 121 26.9% 37.1% -.8
Disagree 174 38.7% 75.8% .18
Strongly disagree 87 19.3% 95.1% 1.16
No opinion 22 4.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
20
15.1%
26
10.2%
46
Agree 25.6%
71
29.1%
50
26.9%
121
Disagree 40.4%
112
35.5%
61
38.5%
173
Strongly disagree 23.8%
66
12.2%
21
19.4%
87
No opinion 2.9%
8
8.1%
14
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
172

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
37
7.6%
7
10.0%
44
Agree 28.2%
98
21.7%
20
26.8%
118
Disagree 38.5%
134
41.3%
38
39.1%
172
Strongly disagree 18.4%
64
22.8%
21
19.3%
85
No opinion 4.3%
15
6.5%
6
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
92

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
5
9.3%
15
13.9%
21
6.6%
5
10.2%
46
Agree 26.2%
16
26.5%
43
26.5%
40
28.9%
22
26.9%
121
Disagree 49.2%
30
38.9%
63
37.1%
56
32.9%
25
38.7%
174
Strongly disagree 16.4%
10
19.1%
31
17.2%
26
26.3%
20
19.3%
87
No opinion 0.0%
0
6.2%
10
5.3%
8
5.3%
4
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
162
100.0%
151
100.0%
76

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
5
3.7%
3
14.9%
36
6.7%
1
10.2%
45
Agree 23.1%
24
17.3%
14
32.2%
78
26.7%
4
27.1%
120
Disagree 37.5%
39
44.4%
36
37.6%
91
33.3%
5
38.7%
171
Strongly disagree 27.9%
29
28.4%
23
12.4%
30
20.0%
3
19.2%
85
No opinion 6.7%
7
6.2%
5
2.9%
7
13.3%
2
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
4
3.9%
3
9.0%
12
16.3%
26
10.1%
45
Agree 16.2%
12
15.6%
12
26.1%
35
38.8%
62
27.2%
121
Disagree 40.5%
30
50.6%
39
38.1%
51
31.9%
51
38.4%
171
Strongly disagree 32.4%
24
26.0%
20
21.6%
29
8.1%
13
19.3%
86
No opinion 5.4%
4
3.9%
3
5.2%
7
5.0%
8
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
160

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
6
10.7%
15
9.6%
17
7.7%
6
10.3%
44
Agree 40.6%
13
31.4%
44
24.2%
43
20.5%
16
27.1%
116
Disagree 18.8%
6
34.3%
48
46.1%
82
35.9%
28
38.3%
164
Strongly disagree 18.8%
6
14.3%
20
18.0%
32
32.1%
25
19.4%
83
No opinion 3.1%
1
9.3%
13
2.2%
4
3.8%
3
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
78

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
42
33.3%
1
10.3%
43
Agree 26.6%
110
0.0%
0
26.4%
110
Disagree 38.9%
161
33.3%
1
38.8%
162
Strongly disagree 19.6%
81
33.3%
1
19.7%
82
No opinion 4.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417