Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCOHABT

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - It is OK for couples to live together before they marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 3.3% 3.3% -2.43
Agree 77 17% 20.3% -1.31
Disagree 208 45.8% 66.1% -.18
Strongly disagree 127 28% 94.1% .94
No opinion 27 5.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
2.9%
5
3.3%
15
Agree 19.2%
54
12.8%
22
16.8%
76
Disagree 41.3%
116
53.5%
92
45.9%
208
Strongly disagree 29.9%
84
25.0%
43
28.0%
127
No opinion 6.0%
17
5.8%
10
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
172

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
4.2%
4
3.4%
15
Agree 16.1%
56
20.8%
20
17.1%
76
Disagree 48.3%
168
37.5%
36
45.9%
204
Strongly disagree 26.4%
92
31.3%
30
27.5%
122
No opinion 6.0%
21
6.3%
6
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
96

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
2.0%
3
7.8%
6
3.3%
15
Agree 21.3%
13
17.0%
28
17.2%
26
13.0%
10
17.0%
77
Disagree 42.6%
26
51.5%
85
39.7%
60
48.1%
37
45.8%
208
Strongly disagree 27.9%
17
23.0%
38
33.8%
51
27.3%
21
28.0%
127
No opinion 4.9%
3
6.1%
10
7.3%
11
3.9%
3
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
165
100.0%
151
100.0%
77

454


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
5
2.5%
2
2.9%
7
6.3%
1
3.4%
15
Agree 29.5%
31
17.5%
14
9.8%
24
37.5%
6
16.8%
75
Disagree 36.2%
38
52.5%
42
48.6%
119
25.0%
4
45.5%
203
Strongly disagree 21.0%
22
22.5%
18
33.1%
81
31.3%
5
28.3%
126
No opinion 8.6%
9
5.0%
4
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
7
3.8%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
3.3%
15
Agree 34.7%
26
38.5%
30
11.9%
16
3.1%
5
17.1%
77
Disagree 32.0%
24
28.2%
22
57.5%
77
50.6%
82
45.7%
205
Strongly disagree 18.7%
14
21.8%
17
23.9%
32
38.9%
63
28.1%
126
No opinion 5.3%
4
7.7%
6
5.2%
7
5.6%
9
5.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
162

449


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
3.6%
5
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
2.8%
12
Agree 23.5%
8
10.0%
14
19.7%
35
23.8%
19
17.6%
76
Disagree 23.5%
8
48.6%
68
48.9%
87
51.3%
41
47.2%
204
Strongly disagree 41.2%
14
32.1%
45
24.7%
44
18.8%
15
27.3%
118
No opinion 8.8%
3
5.7%
8
4.5%
8
3.8%
3
5.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
80

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Agree 17.1%
71
33.3%
1
17.2%
72
Disagree 45.4%
189
33.3%
1
45.3%
190
Strongly disagree 28.1%
117
33.3%
1
28.2%
118
No opinion 6.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419