Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMDISC

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about discrimination in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
No 241 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
113
47.0%
77
44.2%
190
No 57.5%
153
53.0%
87
55.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
164

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
143
46.8%
44
44.1%
187
No 56.7%
187
53.2%
50
55.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
94

424


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
22
45.6%
72
40.3%
58
49.4%
38
44.1%
190
No 57.7%
30
54.4%
86
59.7%
86
50.6%
39
55.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
158
100.0%
144
100.0%
77

431


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
45
47.5%
38
42.8%
98
42.9%
6
44.2%
187
No 55.0%
55
52.5%
42
57.2%
131
57.1%
8
55.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
14

423


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
33
42.9%
33
43.3%
55
44.6%
66
43.9%
187
No 55.4%
41
57.1%
44
56.7%
72
55.4%
82
56.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
127
100.0%
148

426


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
16
41.2%
54
45.9%
79
46.1%
35
44.8%
184
No 50.0%
16
58.8%
77
54.1%
93
53.9%
41
55.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
131
100.0%
172
100.0%
76

411


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
174
66.7%
2
44.3%
176
No 55.8%
220
33.3%
1
55.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
3

397