Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGUIDNC

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - I would like to get more guidance from my church on marriage or parenting.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 3.6% 3.6% -1.87
Agree 115 26.1% 29.7% -1.13
Disagree 116 26.3% 56% -.38
Strongly disagree 18 4.1% 60.1% .37
No opinion 176 39.9% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
13
1.8%
3
3.6%
16
Agree 26.2%
71
25.9%
44
26.1%
115
Disagree 26.6%
72
25.9%
44
26.3%
116
Strongly disagree 5.2%
14
2.4%
4
4.1%
18
No opinion 37.3%
101
44.1%
75
39.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
170

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
2.2%
2
3.7%
16
Agree 28.5%
97
17.4%
16
26.2%
113
Disagree 27.6%
94
22.8%
21
26.6%
115
Strongly disagree 3.8%
13
4.3%
4
3.9%
17
No opinion 35.9%
122
53.3%
49
39.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
92

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
3.8%
6
5.5%
8
1.3%
1
3.6%
16
Agree 30.0%
18
25.9%
41
28.1%
41
19.5%
15
26.1%
115
Disagree 23.3%
14
31.6%
50
21.2%
31
27.3%
21
26.3%
116
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
5.5%
8
10.4%
8
4.1%
18
No opinion 43.3%
26
38.0%
60
39.7%
58
41.6%
32
39.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
158
100.0%
146
100.0%
77

441


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
4.6%
11
6.3%
1
3.7%
16
Agree 30.4%
31
23.4%
18
26.4%
63
18.8%
3
26.5%
115
Disagree 27.5%
28
23.4%
18
25.5%
61
37.5%
6
26.0%
113
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
5.2%
4
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
No opinion 36.3%
37
46.8%
36
38.9%
93
37.5%
6
39.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

434


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
2
7.8%
6
3.7%
5
2.0%
3
3.7%
16
Agree 36.5%
27
37.7%
29
23.0%
31
18.7%
28
26.4%
115
Disagree 25.7%
19
32.5%
25
32.6%
44
17.3%
26
26.1%
114
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
6.7%
10
4.1%
18
No opinion 31.1%
23
22.1%
17
37.0%
50
55.3%
83
39.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
150

436


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.2%
9
2.5%
2
3.3%
14
Agree 31.0%
9
23.0%
32
28.3%
49
26.6%
21
26.4%
111
Disagree 13.8%
4
20.9%
29
32.4%
56
25.3%
20
26.0%
109
Strongly disagree 6.9%
2
2.9%
4
5.2%
9
2.5%
2
4.0%
17
No opinion 48.3%
14
51.1%
71
28.9%
50
43.0%
34
40.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
79

420


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Agree 25.7%
104
33.3%
1
25.8%
105
Disagree 26.7%
108
33.3%
1
26.8%
109
Strongly disagree 3.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
No opinion 40.1%
162
33.3%
1
40.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
3

407