Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSINGLS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - My congregation does a good job ministering to singles, the divorced, and blended/step-families.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 5.3% 5.3% -1.66
Agree 157 34.4% 39.6% -.9
Disagree 120 26.3% 65.9% -.13
Strongly disagree 31 6.8% 72.6% .64
No opinion 125 27.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
16
4.0%
7
5.0%
23
Agree 33.3%
94
36.2%
63
34.4%
157
Disagree 27.3%
77
24.7%
43
26.3%
120
Strongly disagree 8.2%
23
4.6%
8
6.8%
31
No opinion 25.5%
72
30.5%
53
27.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
174

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
16
7.3%
7
5.1%
23
Agree 36.2%
127
30.2%
29
34.9%
156
Disagree 26.8%
94
26.0%
25
26.6%
119
Strongly disagree 6.3%
22
9.4%
9
6.9%
31
No opinion 26.2%
92
27.1%
26
26.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
96

447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
4.9%
8
5.8%
9
7.8%
6
5.3%
24
Agree 34.4%
21
35.4%
58
28.4%
44
44.2%
34
34.4%
157
Disagree 26.2%
16
28.7%
47
23.9%
37
26.0%
20
26.3%
120
Strongly disagree 4.9%
3
4.3%
7
9.7%
15
7.8%
6
6.8%
31
No opinion 32.8%
20
26.8%
44
32.3%
50
14.3%
11
27.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
155
100.0%
77

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
4.9%
4
5.2%
13
18.8%
3
5.3%
24
Agree 30.8%
32
30.9%
25
38.7%
96
18.8%
3
34.7%
156
Disagree 31.7%
33
29.6%
24
22.2%
55
31.3%
5
26.1%
117
Strongly disagree 10.6%
11
1.2%
1
7.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.9%
31
No opinion 23.1%
24
33.3%
27
26.2%
65
31.3%
5
26.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
248
100.0%
16

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
1.3%
1
5.9%
8
6.7%
11
5.3%
24
Agree 28.0%
21
34.6%
27
30.1%
41
40.5%
66
34.3%
155
Disagree 26.7%
20
33.3%
26
30.9%
42
19.0%
31
26.3%
119
Strongly disagree 8.0%
6
15.4%
12
5.9%
8
2.5%
4
6.6%
30
No opinion 32.0%
24
15.4%
12
27.2%
37
31.3%
51
27.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
163

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
4.2%
6
6.1%
11
3.8%
3
4.8%
21
Agree 38.2%
13
37.3%
53
33.5%
60
31.3%
25
34.7%
151
Disagree 14.7%
5
22.5%
32
31.3%
56
28.8%
23
26.7%
116
Strongly disagree 5.9%
2
5.6%
8
6.7%
12
7.5%
6
6.4%
28
No opinion 38.2%
13
30.3%
43
22.3%
40
28.8%
23
27.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
142
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
20
33.3%
1
5.0%
21
Agree 34.6%
145
0.0%
0
34.4%
145
Disagree 26.7%
112
33.3%
1
26.8%
113
Strongly disagree 7.2%
30
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
No opinion 26.7%
112
33.3%
1
26.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422